← New search

4816 DOSS RD TX 78734

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$1,705,443
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$1,761,227
+3.3% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner TRAVIS COUNTY EMERGENCY SERVICES
Parcel ID 0158600201
Short ID 542765
Type Real
Use Code 61 Warehouse (<20,000 SF)
Valuation Cost
Improvement SF 7,620 SF
Land SF 172,933 SF
Acres 3.970
Year Built 1997
Legal ABS 2433 SUR 162 ECK L & ABS 2125 SUR 592 STEPHENSON W ACR 3.97
Neighborhood 61SWE
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$1,210,532
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $1,210,532
Improvement$494,911
Total Improvement $494,911
Market$1,705,443
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$1,705,443
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $1,705,443
Taxable Value $1,705,443
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +183.1% from $602,441 (2021) to $1,705,443 (2025), a CAGR of 29.7% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2024→2025), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the cost approach, tied more to replacement cost and physical condition than to income performance.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
7,620 SF
living area
Gross Building
7,820 SF
enclosed area
Land
172,933 SF
3.970 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$224
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$7
land value only
Land Value Share
71%
Year Built
1997
~29 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 71% of market value ($1,210,532 land vs $494,911 improvements), about $7/SF of land. With value concentrated in the land, this reads as a land-dominated asset — the classic higher-and-best-use / redevelopment signal. Underwrite the dirt, not the building.

Submarket Position: At $1,705,443, this parcel sits in the upper-middle (50th–75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +29.7% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $6,262,397 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$494,911
Main Area
7,620 SF
Gross Building Area
7,820 SF
Year Built
1997
3 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
1ST 1st Floor 7,620 SF ✓
501 CANOPY 1,925 SF ✗
571C STORAGE DET COMM 200 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $1,761,227 $1,705,443 +3.3%
Assessed Value $1,761,227 $1,705,443 +3.3%
Land Value $1,210,532 $1,210,532 +0.0%
Improvement Value $550,695 $494,911 +11.3%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — F
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $1,761,227 $1,761,227 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $1,761,227 $1,210,532 $550,695 — $1,761,227 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $1,705,443 $1,210,532 $494,911 — $1,705,443 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $966,902 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $589,984 — — — $691,733 ! $— $1,945 Verified
2022 $600,000 — — −$167,667 $432,333 $— $10,122 Verified
2021 $602,441 — — −$170,108 $432,333 $— $10,796 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +3.3% +3.3% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +9.4% +9.4% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 +61.3% +61.3% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +44.4% +44.4% ~100% 0.2000% Verified
2022 +10.3% +10.3% ~100% 1.5100% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 1.7900% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +181.0%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$2,212,167 ~$1,875,987 ~0.0000% ~$0 +29.7%
2027 ~$2,869,449 ~$2,063,586 ~0.0000% ~$0 +68.3%
2028 ~$3,722,024 ~$2,269,945 ~0.0000% ~$0 +118.2%
2029 ~$4,827,918 ~$2,496,939 ~0.0000% ~$0 +183.1%
2030 ~$6,262,397 ~$2,746,633 ~0.0000% ~$0 +267.2%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $1,705,443 places it in the 50th–75th percentile for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +20% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $1,705,443 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Above median -0.8%
2024 $966,902 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↓ Below median +0.0%
2023 $589,984 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↓ Bottom 25% +9.7%
2022 $600,000 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↓ Below median +3.3%
2021 $602,441 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↓ Below median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…