← New search

207 CHALMERS AVE TX 78702

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$2,364,300
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$2,588,894
+9.5% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner HOUSING AUTHORITY OF CITY OF AUSTIN
Parcel ID 0204080603
Short ID 191978
Type Real
Use Code 59 Office / Retail (SFR Conv.)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 2,306 SF
Land SF 16,564 SF
Acres 0.380
Year Built 1920
Legal 16564.4000 SQFT OF BLK 1 OLT 22 DIVISION O
Neighborhood 59EAS
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$2,070,550
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $2,070,550
Improvement$293,750
Total Improvement $293,750
Market$2,364,300
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$2,364,300
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $2,364,300
Taxable Value $2,364,300
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +68.9% from $1,400,000 (2021) to $2,364,300 (2025), a CAGR of 14.0% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2022→2023), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
2,306 SF
living area
Gross Building
3,685 SF
enclosed area
Land
16,564 SF
0.380 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$1,025
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$125
land value only
Land Value Share
88%
Year Built
1920
~106 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 88% of market value ($2,070,550 land vs $293,750 improvements), about $125/SF of land. With value concentrated in the land under a ~106-year-old structure, this reads as a land-dominated asset — the classic higher-and-best-use / redevelopment signal. Underwrite the dirt, not the building.

Submarket Position: At $2,364,300, this parcel sits in the upper-middle (50th–75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +14.0% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $4,551,670 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$293,750
Main Area
2,306 SF
Gross Building Area
3,685 SF
Year Built
1920
9 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 3,900 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 1,628 SF ✓
095 HVAC RESIDENTIAL 1,494 SF ✗
327 STORAGE COMM'L 1,375 SF ✓
511 DECK 786 SF ✗
2ND 2nd Floor 678 SF ✓
501 CANOPY 36 SF ✗
251 BATHROOM 2 SF ✓
413 STAIRWAY EXT 2 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $2,588,894 $2,364,300 +9.5%
Assessed Value $2,588,894 $2,364,300 +9.5%
Land Value $2,070,550 $2,070,550 +0.0%
Improvement Value $518,344 $293,750 +76.5%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — F
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $2,588,894 $2,588,894 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $2,588,894 $2,070,550 $518,344 — $2,588,894 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $2,364,300 $2,070,550 $293,750 — $2,364,300 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $2,094,381 — — −$23,831 $2,070,550 $— $2,304 Verified
2023 $2,094,381 — — −$23,831 $2,070,550 $— $37,893 Verified
2022 $1,431,805 — — — $2,070,550 ! $— $41,634 Verified
2021 $1,400,000 — — — $1,407,974 ! $— $31,166 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +9.5% +9.5% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +0.0% +0.0% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -0.6% -0.6% ~100% 0.1000% Verified
2023 +0.4% +0.4% ~100% 1.5900% Verified
2022 +65.5% +65.5% ~100% 1.7600% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.2300% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +65.1%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$2,695,232 ~$2,600,730 ~0.0000% ~$0 +14.0%
2027 ~$3,072,486 ~$2,860,803 ~0.0000% ~$0 +30.0%
2028 ~$3,502,543 ~$3,146,883 ~0.0000% ~$0 +48.1%
2029 ~$3,992,796 ~$3,461,572 ~0.0000% ~$0 +68.9%
2030 ~$4,551,670 ~$3,807,729 ~0.0000% ~$0 +92.5%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $2,364,300 places it in the 50th–75th percentile for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +67% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $2,364,300 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Above median -0.8%
2024 $2,094,381 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Above median +0.0%
2023 $2,094,381 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Above median +9.7%
2022 $1,431,805 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Above median +3.3%
2021 $1,400,000 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Above median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…