← New search

701 TILLERY ST AUSTIN, TX 78702

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$28,527,713
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$26,188,121
-8.2% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner TRAVIS COUNTY FACILITIES CORP
Parcel ID 0204140101
Short ID 192391
Type Real
Use Code 66 Industrial 20K+ SF (>75% FO)
Valuation Cost
Improvement SF 40,225 SF
Land SF 547,985 SF
Acres 12.580
Year Built 1952
Legal 11.8400 AC OF OLT 28&31 DIVISION A
Neighborhood 1EC2
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$27,399,240
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $27,399,240
Improvement$1,128,473
Total Improvement $1,128,473
Market$28,527,713
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$28,527,713
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $28,527,713
Taxable Value $28,527,713
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +128.2% from $12,500,000 (2021) to $28,527,713 (2025), a CAGR of 22.9% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2024→2025), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the cost approach, tied more to replacement cost and physical condition than to income performance.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
40,225 SF
living area
Gross Building
67,468 SF
enclosed area
Land
547,985 SF
12.580 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$709
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$50
land value only
Land Value Share
96%
Year Built
1952
~74 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 96% of market value ($27,399,240 land vs $1,128,473 improvements), about $50/SF of land. With value concentrated in the land under a ~74-year-old structure, this reads as a land-dominated asset — the classic higher-and-best-use / redevelopment signal. Underwrite the dirt, not the building.

Submarket Position: At $28,527,713, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +22.9% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $80,022,688 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$1,128,473
Main Area
40,225 SF
Gross Building Area
67,468 SF
Year Built
1952
12 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 114,425 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 40,225 SF ✓
093 HVAC COMMRCL SF 32,497 SF ✗
881 COMMCL FINISHOUT 26,091 SF ✓
541 FENCE COMM LF 2,375 SF ✗
501 CANOPY 2,328 SF ✗
327 STORAGE COMM'L 432 SF ✓
SO Sketch Only 352 SF ✗
328 MEZZ COMM (STG) 300 SF ✓
407 LOADING DOCK 280 SF ✓
611 TERRACE 240 SF ✗
408 LOADING RAMP 140 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
!
Large Value Jump

Market value changed by 116% in 2022, flagged as unusually large. Verify against comparable sales before using this value in underwriting.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $26,188,121 $28,527,713 -8.2%
Assessed Value $26,188,121 $28,527,713 -8.2%
Land Value $25,042,862 $27,399,240 -8.6%
Improvement Value $1,145,259 $1,128,473 +1.5%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $26,188,121 $26,188,121 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $26,188,121 $25,042,862 $1,145,259 — $26,188,121 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $28,527,713 $27,399,240 $1,128,473 — $28,527,713 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $17,500,000 — — — $18,000,000 ! $— $319,733 Verified
2023 $16,500,000 — — — $24,625,011 ! $— $316,618 Verified
2022 $12,500,000 — — — $24,625,011 ! $— $336,166 Verified
2021 $12,500,000 — — −$399,771 $12,100,229 $— $272,085 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 -8.2% -8.2% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +58.5% +58.5% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -30.1% -30.1% ~100% 1.7800% Verified
2023 -4.4% -4.4% ~100% 1.2300% Verified
2022 +115.5% ! +115.5% ~100% 1.2500% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.1800% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +128.2%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$35,063,575 ~$31,380,484 ~0.0000% ~$0 +22.9%
2027 ~$43,096,840 ~$34,518,533 ~0.0000% ~$0 +51.1%
2028 ~$52,970,572 ~$37,970,386 ~0.0000% ~$0 +85.7%
2029 ~$65,106,433 ~$41,767,425 ~0.0000% ~$0 +128.2%
2030 ~$80,022,688 ~$45,944,167 ~0.0000% ~$0 +180.5%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $28,527,713 places it in the top 25% for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — 20× the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $28,527,713 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Top 25% -0.8%
2024 $17,500,000 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $16,500,000 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Top 25% +9.7%
2022 $12,500,000 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Top 25% +3.3%
2021 $12,500,000 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…