← New search

1415 LAVACA ST TX 78701

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$4,265,117
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$4,791,297
+12.3% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner STATE BAR OF TEXAS
Parcel ID 0210022601
Short ID 199987
Type Real
Use Code 53 Office Small (<10,000 SF)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 4,102 SF
Land SF 6,865 SF
Acres 0.158
Year Built 1900
Legal LOT 12 & W 6.8' OF LOT 11 BLOCK 174 ORIGINAL CITY (PRORATE 1/1/21 TO 4/20/21)
Neighborhood 53CBD
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$3,432,530
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $3,432,530
Improvement$832,587
Total Improvement $832,587
Market$4,265,117
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$4,265,117
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $4,265,117
Taxable Value $4,265,117
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +80.8% from $2,359,605 (2022) to $4,265,117 (2025), a CAGR of 21.8% over 3 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Growth has been fairly evenly spread across these years rather than concentrated in one jump. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +16.6%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
4,102 SF
living area
Gross Building
4,102 SF
enclosed area
Land
6,865 SF
0.158 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$1,040
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$500
land value only
Land Value Share
80%
Year Built
1900
~126 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 80% of market value ($3,432,530 land vs $832,587 improvements), about $500/SF of land. With value concentrated in the land under a ~126-year-old structure, this reads as a land-dominated asset — the classic higher-and-best-use / redevelopment signal. Underwrite the dirt, not the building.

Submarket Position: At $4,265,117, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +21.8% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $11,439,763 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$832,587
Main Area
4,102 SF
Gross Building Area
4,102 SF
Year Built
1900
3 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
1ST 1st Floor 4,102 SF ✓
551 PAVED AREA 2,756 SF ✗
501 CANOPY 32 SF ✗
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $4,791,297 $4,265,117 +12.3%
Assessed Value $4,791,297 $4,265,117 +12.3%
Land Value $3,432,530 $3,432,530 +0.0%
Improvement Value $1,358,767 $832,587 +63.2%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — F
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $4,791,297 $4,791,297 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $4,791,297 $3,432,530 $1,358,767 — $4,791,297 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $4,265,117 $3,432,530 $832,587 — $4,265,117 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $3,158,002 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $2,533,918 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $2,359,605 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2021 $— — — — — $— $15,543 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +12.3% +12.3% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +0.8% +12.5% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 +34.0% +20.0% 89.6% No billing data Verified
2023 +24.6% +24.6% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +7.4% +7.4% ~100% No billing data Verified
2021 base year — ~100% No billing data Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +80.8%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$5,195,510 ~$5,195,510 ~0.0000% ~$0 +21.8%
2027 ~$6,328,858 ~$6,328,858 ~0.0000% ~$0 +48.4%
2028 ~$7,709,436 ~$7,709,436 ~0.0000% ~$0 +80.8%
2029 ~$9,391,172 ~$9,391,172 ~0.0000% ~$0 +120.2%
2030 ~$11,439,763 ~$11,439,763 ~0.0000% ~$0 +168.2%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $4,265,117 places it in the top 25% for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — 3× the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $4,265,117 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Top 25% -0.8%
2024 $3,158,002 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Above median +0.0%
2023 $2,533,918 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Above median +9.7%
2022 $2,359,605 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Above median +3.3%
2021 — $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 — base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…