← New search

5606 E 51 ST TX 78723

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$6,470,626
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$6,701,056
+3.6% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner CITY OF AUSTIN
Parcel ID 0214260402
Short ID 207918
Type Real
Use Code 35 Hotel — Limited Service
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 33,173 SF
Land SF 90,605 SF
Acres 2.080
Year Built 2007
Legal LOT 2 TANNEHILL 2-B SEC 3 (COMMERCIAL PERSONAL PROPERTY)
Neighborhood 35EA3
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$1,812,100
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $1,812,100
Improvement$4,658,526
Total Improvement $4,658,526
Market$6,470,626
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$6,470,626
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $6,470,626
Taxable Value $6,470,626
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +115.7% from $3,000,000 (2021) to $6,470,626 (2025), a CAGR of 21.2% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2023→2024), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
33,173 SF
living area
Gross Building
33,173 SF
enclosed area
Land
90,605 SF
2.080 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$195
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$20
land value only
Land Value Share
28%
Year Built
2007
~19 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 28% of market value ($1,812,100 land vs $4,658,526 improvements), about $20/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~19 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $6,470,626, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +21.2% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $16,913,271 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$4,658,526
Main Area
33,173 SF
Gross Building Area
33,173 SF
Year Built
2007
6 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 20,000 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 11,223 SF ✓
2ND 2nd Floor 10,975 SF ✓
3RD 3rd Floor 10,975 SF ✓
601 POOL COMM'L 1,500 SF ✗
501 CANOPY 1,212 SF ✗
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
!
Large Value Jump

Market value changed by 130% in 2023, flagged as unusually large. Verify against comparable sales before using this value in underwriting.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $6,701,056 $6,470,626 +3.6%
Assessed Value $6,701,056 $6,470,626 +3.6%
Land Value $1,812,100 $1,812,100 +0.0%
Improvement Value $4,888,956 $4,658,526 +4.9%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $6,701,056 $6,701,056 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $6,701,056 $1,812,100 $4,888,956 — $6,701,056 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $6,470,626 $1,812,100 $4,658,526 — $6,470,626 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $6,897,870 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $3,000,000 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $2,460,000 — — −$1,100,925 $1,359,075 $— $17,395 Verified
2021 $3,000,000 — — −$2,275,160 $724,840 $— $51,267 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +3.6% +3.6% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 -1.8% -1.8% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -4.5% -4.5% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +129.9% ! +129.9% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +22.0% +22.0% ~100% 0.5800% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 1.7100% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +163.0%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$7,841,562 ~$7,117,689 ~0.0000% ~$0 +21.2%
2027 ~$9,502,958 ~$7,829,457 ~0.0000% ~$0 +46.9%
2028 ~$11,516,356 ~$8,612,403 ~0.0000% ~$0 +78.0%
2029 ~$13,956,334 ~$9,473,644 ~0.0000% ~$0 +115.7%
2030 ~$16,913,271 ~$10,421,008 ~0.0000% ~$0 +161.4%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $6,470,626 places it in the top 25% for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — 5× the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $6,470,626 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Top 25% -0.8%
2024 $6,897,870 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $3,000,000 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Above median +9.7%
2022 $2,460,000 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Above median +3.3%
2021 $3,000,000 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…