← New search

819 E 53 1/2 ST TX 78751

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$2,687,852
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$3,700,302
+37.7% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner CHILD INC
Parcel ID 0223120925
Short ID 221884
Type Real
Use Code 53 Office Small (<10,000 SF)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 13,292 SF
Land SF 28,000 SF
Acres 0.643
Year Built 1958
Legal LOT 1A *RESUB OF OBENHAUS ADDN
Neighborhood 53CEN
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$1,120,000
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $1,120,000
Improvement$1,567,852
Total Improvement $1,567,852
Market$2,687,852
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$2,687,852
Value Limitation Adjustment (−) (homestead cap)−$2,123,403
Net Appraised (assessed) $564,449
Taxable Value $564,449
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +380.1% from $559,903 (2021) to $2,687,852 (2025), a CAGR of 48.0% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2021→2022), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Assessment Gap: Assessed value ($564,449) is $2,123,403 below market value, suggesting potential for an upward assessment in future years.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
13,292 SF
living area
Gross Building
13,292 SF
enclosed area
Land
28,000 SF
0.643 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$202
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$40
land value only
Land Value Share
42%
Year Built
1958
~68 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Assessment Ratio
21.0%
below typical ~100%
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 42% of market value ($1,120,000 land vs $1,567,852 improvements), about $40/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~68 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $2,687,852, this parcel sits in the upper-middle (50th–75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +48.0% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $19,099,458 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$1,567,852
Main Area
13,292 SF
Gross Building Area
13,292 SF
Year Built
1958
4 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
1ST 1st Floor 13,292 SF ✓
551 PAVED AREA 3,150 SF ✗
501 CANOPY 480 SF ✗
611 TERRACE 363 SF ✗
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $3,700,302 $2,687,852 +37.7%
Assessed Value $777,063 $564,449 +37.7%
Land Value $1,120,000 $1,120,000 +0.0%
Improvement Value $2,580,302 $1,567,852 +64.6%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
HS Cap Loss -$2,923,239 —
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $3,700,302 $3,700,302 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $3,700,302 $1,120,000 $2,580,302 −$2,923,239 $777,063 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $2,687,852 $1,120,000 $1,567,852 −$2,123,403 $564,449 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $4,169,966 — — −$3,934,766 $235,200 $— $613 Verified
2023 $3,207,452 — — −$2,972,252 $235,200 $— $15,843 Verified
2022 $2,798,188 — — −$2,651,188 $147,000 $— $13,302 Verified
2021 $559,903 — — −$412,903 $147,000 $— $12,791 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +37.7% +37.7% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 -6.7% +344.4% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -30.9% -30.9% 21.0% 0.0200% Verified
2023 +30.0% +30.0% 21.0% 0.3800% Verified
2022 +14.6% -75.9% 21.0% 0.4100% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.2800% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): -3.9%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$3,978,584 ~$620,894 ~0.0000% ~$0 +48.0%
2027 ~$5,889,137 ~$682,983 ~0.0000% ~$0 +119.1%
2028 ~$8,717,155 ~$751,282 ~0.0000% ~$0 +224.3%
2029 ~$12,903,214 ~$826,410 ~0.0000% ~$0 +380.1%
2030 ~$19,099,458 ~$909,051 ~0.0000% ~$0 +610.6%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $2,687,852 places it in the 50th–75th percentile for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +90% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $2,687,852 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Above median -0.8%
2024 $4,169,966 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $3,207,452 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Above median +9.7%
2022 $2,798,188 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Above median +3.3%
2021 $559,903 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↓ Below median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…