← New search

8105 EXCHANGE DR AUSTIN, TX 78754

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$2,746,252
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$3,431,017
+24.9% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
$2,284,279
2026 Certified (33% below market)
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner UNITED TISSUE RESOURCES LLC
Parcel ID 0229260302
Short ID 230769
Type Real
Use Code 53 Office Small (<10,000 SF)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 8,203 SF
Land SF 96,703 SF
Acres 2.220
Year Built 2001
Legal LOT 2 BLK D WALNUT CREEK BUSINESS PARK PHS A SEC 3
Neighborhood 53NEA
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$773,624
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $773,624
Improvement$1,972,628
Total Improvement $1,972,628
Market$2,746,252
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$2,746,252
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $2,746,252
Taxable Value $2,746,252
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +17.4% from $2,339,112 (2021) to $2,746,252 (2025), a CAGR of 4.1% over 4 years. This represents moderate, steady growth. Most of this growth came in a single year (2025→2026), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has lagged the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
8,203 SF
living area
Gross Building
8,502 SF
enclosed area
Land
96,703 SF
2.220 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$335
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$8
land value only
Land Value Share
28%
Year Built
2001
~25 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 28% of market value ($773,624 land vs $1,972,628 improvements), about $8/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~25 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $2,746,252, this parcel sits in the upper-middle (50th–75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +4.1% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $3,356,233 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$1,972,628
Main Area
8,203 SF
Gross Building Area
8,502 SF
Year Built
2001
9 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 13,320 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 8,203 SF ✓
501 CANOPY 490 SF ✗
611 TERRACE 464 SF ✗
407 LOADING DOCK 192 SF ✓
408 LOADING RAMP 104 SF ✓
SO Sketch Only 25 SF ✗
482 LIGHT POLES 2 SF ✓
413 STAIRWAY EXT 1 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $3,431,017 $2,746,252 +24.9%
Assessed Value $3,295,502 $2,746,252 +20.0%
Land Value $773,624 $773,624 +0.0%
Improvement Value $2,657,393 $1,972,628 +34.7%
Taxable Value $2,284,279 — —
Exemptions — E
HS Cap Loss -$135,515 —
Total Tax Not available —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $3,431,017 $3,431,017 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — $2,284,279 —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $3,431,017 $773,624 $2,657,393 −$135,515 $3,295,502 $2,284,279 Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $2,746,252 $773,624 $1,972,628 — $2,746,252 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $3,331,720 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $2,938,687 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $2,574,600 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2021 $2,339,112 — — −$1,565,488 $773,624 $— $59,849 Verified
Market Value vs. Taxable Value gap up to 33.4%
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +24.9% +24.9% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 -8.9% -8.9% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -9.5% -9.5% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +13.4% +13.4% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +14.1% +14.1% ~100% No billing data Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.5600% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +6.7%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$2,858,661 ~$2,858,661 ~0.0000% ~$0 +4.1%
2027 ~$2,975,672 ~$2,975,672 ~0.0000% ~$0 +8.4%
2028 ~$3,097,472 ~$3,097,472 ~0.0000% ~$0 +12.8%
2029 ~$3,224,258 ~$3,224,258 ~0.0000% ~$0 +17.4%
2030 ~$3,356,233 ~$3,356,233 ~0.0000% ~$0 +22.2%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $2,746,252 places it in the 50th–75th percentile for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +94% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $2,746,252 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Above median -0.8%
2024 $3,331,720 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Above median +0.0%
2023 $2,938,687 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Above median +9.7%
2022 $2,574,600 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Above median +3.3%
2021 $2,339,112 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Above median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…