← New search

712 E HUNTLAND DR TX 78752

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$23,090,581
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$23,498,959
+1.8% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner CITY OF AUSTIN
Parcel ID 0230130105
Short ID 231373
Type Real
Use Code 51 Office Large (>35,000 SF)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 78,579 SF
Land SF 253,563 SF
Acres 5.821
Year Built 1972
Legal 5.8210 AC OF LOT 3A-3B FIVE POINT NINE TWO LTD SUBD
Neighborhood 51NOR
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$10,142,510
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $10,142,510
Improvement$12,948,071
Total Improvement $12,948,071
Market$23,090,581
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$23,090,581
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $23,090,581
Taxable Value $23,090,581
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +72.2% from $13,410,271 (2021) to $23,090,581 (2025), a CAGR of 14.6% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2024→2025), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
78,579 SF
living area
Gross Building
103,833 SF
enclosed area
Land
253,563 SF
5.821 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$294
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$40
land value only
Land Value Share
44%
Year Built
1972
~54 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 44% of market value ($10,142,510 land vs $12,948,071 improvements), about $40/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~54 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $23,090,581, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +14.6% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $45,544,034 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$12,948,071
Main Area
78,579 SF
Gross Building Area
103,833 SF
Year Built
1972
11 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 66,160 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 28,121 SF ✓
2ND 2nd Floor 25,229 SF ✓
3RD 3rd Floor 25,229 SF ✓
4TH 4th Floor 25,229 SF ✓
SO Sketch Only 2,815 SF ✗
501 CANOPY 324 SF ✗
011C PORCH OPEN 1ST COMM 54 SF ✗
611 TERRACE 36 SF ✗
482 LIGHT POLES 24 SF ✓
333 MECHANICAL RM FV 1 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
!
Large Value Jump

Market value changed by 136% in 2025, flagged as unusually large. Verify against comparable sales before using this value in underwriting.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $23,498,959 $23,090,581 +1.8%
Assessed Value $23,498,959 $23,090,581 +1.8%
Land Value $10,142,510 $10,142,510 +0.0%
Improvement Value $13,356,449 $12,948,071 +3.2%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $23,498,959 $23,498,959 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $23,498,959 $10,142,510 $13,356,449 — $23,498,959 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $23,090,581 $10,142,510 $12,948,071 — $23,090,581 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $14,219,332 — — −$4,453,480 $9,765,852 $— $120,038 Verified
2023 $17,585,820 — — −$11,246,751 $6,339,069 $— $257,263 Verified
2022 $11,633,591 — — −$5,294,522 $6,339,069 $— $347,306 Verified
2021 $13,410,271 — — −$8,339,016 $5,071,255 $— $253,226 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +1.8% +1.8% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +136.4% ! +136.4% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -31.3% -31.3% ~100% 1.2300% Verified
2023 -19.1% -19.1% ~100% 1.8100% Verified
2022 +51.2% +51.2% ~100% 1.9700% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 1.8900% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +98.5%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$26,450,518 ~$25,399,639 ~0.0000% ~$0 +14.6%
2027 ~$30,299,364 ~$27,939,603 ~0.0000% ~$0 +31.2%
2028 ~$34,708,260 ~$30,733,563 ~0.0000% ~$0 +50.3%
2029 ~$39,758,699 ~$33,806,920 ~0.0000% ~$0 +72.2%
2030 ~$45,544,034 ~$37,187,612 ~0.0000% ~$0 +97.2%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $23,090,581 places it in the top 25% for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — 16× the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $23,090,581 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Top 25% -0.8%
2024 $14,219,332 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $17,585,820 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Top 25% +9.7%
2022 $11,633,591 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Top 25% +3.3%
2021 $13,410,271 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…