← New search

AMHERST DR 78727

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$8,640,168
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$8,069,880
-6.6% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner CENTRAL TEXAS REGIONAL MOBILITY
Parcel ID 0264101004
Short ID 956636
Type Real
Use Code 51 Office Large (>35,000 SF)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 24,246 SF
Land SF 194,447 SF
Acres 4.464
Year Built 2000
Legal MILWOOD SEC 6 RSB LOT 1 RSB LOT 37 BLK T BLK T LOT 1B
Neighborhood FNW
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$972,235
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $972,235
Improvement$7,667,933
Total Improvement $7,667,933
Market$8,640,168
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$8,640,168
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $8,640,168
Taxable Value $8,640,168
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has fallen -14.8% from $10,142,000 (2023) to $8,640,168 (2025), a CAGR of -7.7% over 2 years. Growth has been relatively flat for this asset class. Most of this growth came in a single year (2024→2025), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +0.2%, so this parcel has lagged the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
24,246 SF
living area
Gross Building
35,674 SF
enclosed area
Land
194,447 SF
4.464 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$356
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$5
land value only
Land Value Share
11%
Year Built
2000
~26 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 11% of market value ($972,235 land vs $7,667,933 improvements), about $5/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~26 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $8,640,168, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the -7.7% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $5,787,868 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$7,667,933
Main Area
24,246 SF
Gross Building Area
35,674 SF
Year Built
2000
9 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 141,748 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 24,246 SF ✓
MEZZ Mezzanine 11,419 SF ✓
491 SPRINKLER HEADS 2,424 SF ✗
611 TERRACE 1,797 SF ✗
511 DECK 1,363 SF ✗
437 FENCE MASON LF 610 SF ✗
435 FENCE IRON LF 23 SF ✗
482 LIGHT POLES 10 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $8,069,880 $8,640,168 -6.6%
Assessed Value $8,069,880 $8,640,168 -6.6%
Land Value $972,235 $972,235 +0.0%
Improvement Value $7,097,645 $7,667,933 -7.4%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $8,069,880 $8,069,880 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $8,069,880 $972,235 $7,097,645 — $8,069,880 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $8,640,168 $972,235 $7,667,933 — $8,640,168 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $10,796,666 — — −$9,824,431 $972,235 $— $163,169 Verified
2023 $10,142,000 — — −$9,169,765 $972,235 $— $195,338 Verified
2022 $— — — — $777,788 $— $200,297 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 -6.6% -6.6% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +4.9% +4.9% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -23.7% -23.7% ~100% 1.9800% Verified
2023 +6.5% +6.5% ~100% 1.8100% Verified
2022 base year — ~100% 1.9700% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): -14.8%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$7,974,831 ~$7,974,831 ~0.0000% ~$0 -7.7%
2027 ~$7,360,728 ~$7,360,728 ~0.0000% ~$0 -14.8%
2028 ~$6,793,914 ~$6,793,914 ~0.0000% ~$0 -21.4%
2029 ~$6,270,748 ~$6,270,748 ~0.0000% ~$0 -27.4%
2030 ~$5,787,868 ~$5,787,868 ~0.0000% ~$0 -33.0%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $8,640,168 places it in the top 25% for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — 6× the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $8,640,168 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Top 25% -0.8%
2024 $10,796,666 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $10,142,000 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Top 25% +9.7%
2022 — $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 — +3.3%
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…