← New search

1020 GROVE BLVD TX 78741

Travis County, TX · Land / Vacant Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$33,348,887
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$33,348,887
+0.0% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Parcel ID 0307110114
Short ID 287816
Type Real
Use Code C1 Vacant Lot
Valuation Cost
Improvement SF —
Land SF 6,034,933 SF
Acres 138.543
Year Built —
Legal ABS 24 DELVALLE S ACR 96.845 (NON-EXEMPT)
Neighborhood 92SEA
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$32,412,887
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $32,412,887
Improvement$936,000
Total Improvement $936,000
Market$33,348,887
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$33,348,887
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $33,348,887
Taxable Value $33,348,887
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +163.5% from $12,657,372 (2021) to $33,348,887 (2025), a CAGR of 27.4% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2024→2025), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Land/Vacant parcel countywide rose +487.2%, so this parcel has lagged the broader land/vacant market over the same period.

Asset Class: Land / Vacant. This is valued using the cost approach, tied more to replacement cost and physical condition than to income performance.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
—
Gross Building
18 SF
enclosed area
Land
6,034,933 SF
138.543 ac
Value / Bldg SF
—
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$5
land value only
Land Value Share
97%
Year Built
—
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 97% of market value ($32,412,887 land vs $936,000 improvements), about $5/SF of land. With value concentrated in the land, this reads as a land-dominated asset — the classic higher-and-best-use / redevelopment signal. Underwrite the dirt, not the building.

Submarket Position: At $33,348,887, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Land/Vacant property in Travis County — county median $85,028 (P25 $24,862 / P75 $363,420, n=35,611). Land/Vacant here is the broad TCAD category — every land/vacant property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +27.4% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $111,944,715 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$936,000
Main Area
Not Available
Gross Building Area
18 SF
Year Built
Not Available
1 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
348 GOLF COURSE 18 SF ✓
This Account Includes 2 Units (2026 values — the figures above on this page are the sum of these rows)
Unit (prop_id) Owner Address Market Value Assessed Value Taxable Value
287816 AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 1020 GROVE BLVD 78741 $11,834,189 $11,834,189 $0
287817 AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE 1020 GROVE BLVD 78741 $21,514,698 $21,514,698 $0
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
!
Large Value Jump

Market value changed by 93% in 2022, flagged as unusually large. Verify against comparable sales before using this value in underwriting.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $33,348,887 $33,348,887 +0.0%
Assessed Value $33,348,887 $33,348,887 +0.0%
Land Value $32,412,887 $32,412,887 +0.0%
Improvement Value $936,000 $936,000 +0.0%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $33,348,887 $33,348,887 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $33,348,887 $32,412,887 $936,000 — $33,348,887 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $33,348,887 $32,412,887 $936,000 — $33,348,887 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $11,834,189 — — — $21,514,698 ! $— $21,794 Verified
2023 $11,834,189 — — −$11,011,006 $823,183 $— $812 Verified
2022 $11,834,189 — — −$11,011,006 $823,183 $— $812 Verified
2021 $12,657,372 — — −$11,834,189 $823,183 $— $863 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +0.0% +0.0% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +0.0% +0.0% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 +2513.6% ! +2513.6% ~100% 0.0700% Verified
2023 +0.0% +0.0% ~100% 0.0100% Verified
2022 -93.0% ! -93.0% ~100% 0.0100% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 0.0100% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +81.8%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$42,487,952 ~$42,487,952 ~0.0000% ~$0 +27.4%
2027 ~$54,131,523 ~$54,131,523 ~0.0000% ~$0 +62.3%
2028 ~$68,965,945 ~$68,965,945 ~0.0000% ~$0 +106.8%
2029 ~$87,865,654 ~$87,865,654 ~0.0000% ~$0 +163.5%
2030 ~$111,944,715 ~$111,944,715 ~0.0000% ~$0 +235.7%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Land/Vacant Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $33,348,887 places it in the top 25% for Land/Vacant properties in Travis County (35611 comparable) — 392× the county median of $85,028. Land/Vacant here is the broad TCAD category — every land/vacant property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $33,348,887 $24,862 $85,028 $363,420 ↑ Top 25% +2.1%
2024 $11,834,189 $23,000 $66,000 $330,000 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $11,834,189 $25,000 $71,500 $271,439 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2022 $11,834,189 $15,000 $55,000 $180,463 ↑ Top 25% +100.0%
2021 $12,657,372 $6,000 $14,480 $80,000 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…