← New search

2400 GROVE BLVD TX 78741

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$75,115,273
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$35,254,265
-53.1% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner CITY OF AUSTIN
Parcel ID 0315110305
Short ID 292085
Type Real
Use Code 51 Office Large (>35,000 SF)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 193,788 SF
Land SF 4,668,051 SF
Acres 107.164
Year Built 2001
Legal LOT 1 MARSHALL HILLS SEC 1-A
Neighborhood 51SEA
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$37,344,406
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $37,344,406
Improvement$37,770,867
Total Improvement $37,770,867
Market$75,115,273
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$75,115,273
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $75,115,273
Taxable Value $75,115,273
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +166.7% from $28,165,000 (2021) to $75,115,273 (2025), a CAGR of 27.8% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Growth has been fairly evenly spread across these years rather than concentrated in one jump. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
193,788 SF
living area
Gross Building
193,794 SF
enclosed area
Land
4,668,051 SF
107.164 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$388
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$8
land value only
Land Value Share
50%
Year Built
2001
~25 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 50% of market value ($37,344,406 land vs $37,770,867 improvements), about $8/SF of land. Land and improvements both carry meaningful weight; value is balanced between the structure and its site.

Submarket Position: At $75,115,273, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +27.8% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $256,006,722 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$37,770,867
Main Area
193,788 SF
Gross Building Area
193,794 SF
Year Built
2001
9 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 358,020 SF ✗
491 SPRINKLER HEADS 123,650 SF ✗
2ND 2nd Floor 84,639 SF ✓
1ST 1st Floor 81,694 SF ✓
3RD 3rd Floor 27,455 SF ✓
501 CANOPY 8,026 SF ✗
611 TERRACE 5,828 SF ✗
276 ELEVATOR COM PAS 3 SF ✓
482 LIGHT POLES 3 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $35,254,265 $75,115,273 -53.1%
Assessed Value $35,254,265 $75,115,273 -53.1%
Land Value $16,305,275 $37,344,406 -56.3%
Improvement Value $18,948,990 $37,770,867 -49.8%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $35,254,265 $35,254,265 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $35,254,265 $16,305,275 $18,948,990 — $35,254,265 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $75,115,273 $37,344,406 $37,770,867 — $75,115,273 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $45,169,900 — — −$43,913,198 $1,256,702 $— $239,327 Verified
2023 $45,169,900 — — −$43,913,198 $1,256,702 $— $881,964 Verified
2022 $28,800,000 — — −$27,543,298 $1,256,702 $— $973,483 Verified
2021 $28,165,000 — — −$19,450,909 $8,714,091 $— $645,809 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 -53.1% -53.1% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +40.9% +40.9% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 +18.0% +18.0% ~100% 0.4500% Verified
2023 +0.0% +0.0% ~100% 1.9500% Verified
2022 +56.8% +56.8% ~100% 2.1600% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.2900% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +160.8%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$95,991,521 ~$82,626,800 ~0.0000% ~$0 +27.8%
2027 ~$122,669,755 ~$90,889,480 ~0.0000% ~$0 +63.3%
2028 ~$156,762,478 ~$99,978,428 ~0.0000% ~$0 +108.7%
2029 ~$200,330,348 ~$109,976,271 ~0.0000% ~$0 +166.7%
2030 ~$256,006,722 ~$120,973,898 ~0.0000% ~$0 +240.8%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $75,115,273 places it in the top 25% for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — 53× the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $75,115,273 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Top 25% -0.8%
2024 $45,169,900 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $45,169,900 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Top 25% +9.7%
2022 $28,800,000 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Top 25% +3.3%
2021 $28,165,000 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…