← New search

6800 METROPOLIS DR TX 78744

Travis County, TX · Land / Vacant Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$51,359,345
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$47,216,007
-8.1% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner KIPP TEXAS INC
Parcel ID 0318130207
Short ID 759197
Type Real
Use Code 66 Industrial 20K+ SF (>75% FO)
Valuation Cost
Improvement SF 166,770 SF
Land SF 588,640 SF
Acres 13.513
Year Built 2020
Legal LOT 5 BLK B MET CENTER II SEC 3
Neighborhood 66SEA
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$3,531,840
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $3,531,840
Improvement$47,827,505
Total Improvement $47,827,505
Market$51,359,345
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$51,359,345
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $51,359,345
Taxable Value $51,359,345
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +1194.3% from $3,968,160 (2021) to $51,359,345 (2025), a CAGR of 89.7% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2021→2022), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Land/Vacant parcel countywide rose +487.2%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader land/vacant market over the same period.

Asset Class: Land / Vacant. This is valued using the cost approach, tied more to replacement cost and physical condition than to income performance.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
166,770 SF
living area
Gross Building
335,064 SF
enclosed area
Land
588,640 SF
13.513 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$308
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$6
land value only
Land Value Share
7%
Year Built
2020
~6 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 7% of market value ($3,531,840 land vs $47,827,505 improvements), about $6/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~6 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $51,359,345, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Land/Vacant property in Travis County — county median $85,028 (P25 $24,862 / P75 $363,420, n=35,611). Land/Vacant here is the broad TCAD category — every land/vacant property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +89.7% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $1,260,832,379 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$47,827,505
Main Area
166,770 SF
Gross Building Area
335,064 SF
Year Built
2020
10 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 307,400 SF ✗
881 COMMCL FINISHOUT 166,770 SF ✓
093 HVAC COMMRCL SF 166,770 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 132,000 SF ✓
491 SPRINKLER HEADS 132,000 SF ✗
2ND 2nd Floor 34,770 SF ✓
611 TERRACE 4,000 SF ✗
273 COLDSTG VAULT SM 1,000 SF ✓
408 LOADING RAMP 480 SF ✓
482 LIGHT POLES 44 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $47,216,007 $51,359,345 -8.1%
Assessed Value $47,216,007 $51,359,345 -8.1%
Land Value $3,531,840 $3,531,840 +0.0%
Improvement Value $43,684,167 $47,827,505 -8.7%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $47,216,007 $47,216,007 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $47,216,007 $3,531,840 $43,684,167 — $47,216,007 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $51,359,345 $3,531,840 $47,827,505 — $51,359,345 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $54,586,637 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $47,932,903 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $34,855,238 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2021 $3,968,160 — — — — $— $355,515 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 -8.1% -8.1% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 -7.6% -7.6% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 +1.8% +1.8% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +13.9% +13.9% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +37.5% +37.5% ~100% No billing data Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 8.9600% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +47.4%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$97,415,273 ~$56,495,280 ~0.0000% ~$0 +89.7%
2027 ~$184,771,348 ~$62,144,807 ~0.0000% ~$0 +259.8%
2028 ~$350,463,023 ~$68,359,288 ~0.0000% ~$0 +582.4%
2029 ~$664,736,885 ~$75,195,217 ~0.0000% ~$0 +1194.3%
2030 ~$1,260,832,379 ~$82,714,739 ~0.0000% ~$0 +2354.9%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Land/Vacant Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $51,359,345 places it in the top 25% for Land/Vacant properties in Travis County (35611 comparable) — 604× the county median of $85,028. Land/Vacant here is the broad TCAD category — every land/vacant property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $51,359,345 $24,862 $85,028 $363,420 ↑ Top 25% +2.1%
2024 $54,586,637 $23,000 $66,000 $330,000 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $47,932,903 $25,000 $71,500 $271,439 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2022 $34,855,238 $15,000 $55,000 $180,463 ↑ Top 25% +100.0%
2021 $3,968,160 $6,000 $14,480 $80,000 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…