← New search

3036 S 1 ST TX 78704

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$4,048,553
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$4,145,514
+2.4% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner HEALTH ALLIANCE FOR AUSTIN
Parcel ID 0405050427
Short ID 307467
Type Real
Use Code 53 Office Small (<10,000 SF)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 7,314 SF
Land SF 26,528 SF
Acres 0.609
Year Built 1986
Legal ABS 8 SUR 20 DECKER I ACR .609
Neighborhood 53SCN
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$3,183,360
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $3,183,360
Improvement$865,193
Total Improvement $865,193
Market$4,048,553
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$4,048,553
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $4,048,553
Taxable Value $4,048,553
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +81.8% from $2,227,193 (2021) to $4,048,553 (2025), a CAGR of 16.1% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2023→2024), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
7,314 SF
living area
Gross Building
7,320 SF
enclosed area
Land
26,528 SF
0.609 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$554
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$120
land value only
Land Value Share
79%
Year Built
1986
~40 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 79% of market value ($3,183,360 land vs $865,193 improvements), about $120/SF of land. With value concentrated in the land under a ~40-year-old structure, this reads as a land-dominated asset — the classic higher-and-best-use / redevelopment signal. Underwrite the dirt, not the building.

Submarket Position: At $4,048,553, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +16.1% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $8,545,300 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$865,193
Main Area
7,314 SF
Gross Building Area
7,320 SF
Year Built
1986
7 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 8,250 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 3,657 SF ✓
2ND 2nd Floor 3,657 SF ✓
501 CANOPY 582 SF ✗
541 FENCE COMM LF 280 SF ✗
482 LIGHT POLES 4 SF ✓
413 STAIRWAY EXT 2 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
!
Large Value Jump

Market value changed by 77% in 2023, flagged as unusually large. Verify against comparable sales before using this value in underwriting.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $4,145,514 $4,048,553 +2.4%
Assessed Value $4,145,514 $4,048,553 +2.4%
Land Value $3,183,360 $3,183,360 +0.0%
Improvement Value $962,154 $865,193 +11.2%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $4,145,514 $4,145,514 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $4,145,514 $3,183,360 $962,154 — $4,145,514 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $4,048,553 $3,183,360 $865,193 — $4,048,553 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $4,041,020 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $2,289,339 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $2,256,716 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2021 $2,227,193 — — −$502,873 $1,724,320 $— $12,741 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +2.4% +2.4% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 -6.6% -6.6% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 +7.2% +7.2% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +76.5% ! +76.5% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +1.4% +1.4% ~100% No billing data Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 0.5700% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +79.4%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$4,700,947 ~$4,453,408 ~0.0000% ~$0 +16.1%
2027 ~$5,458,469 ~$4,898,749 ~0.0000% ~$0 +34.8%
2028 ~$6,338,059 ~$5,388,624 ~0.0000% ~$0 +56.6%
2029 ~$7,359,390 ~$5,927,486 ~0.0000% ~$0 +81.8%
2030 ~$8,545,300 ~$6,520,235 ~0.0000% ~$0 +111.1%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $4,048,553 places it in the top 25% for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +186% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $4,048,553 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Top 25% -0.8%
2024 $4,041,020 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $2,289,339 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Above median +9.7%
2022 $2,256,716 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Above median +3.3%
2021 $2,227,193 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Above median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…