← New search

8739 W U S HY 290 TX 78736

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$2,663,527
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$2,951,052
+10.8% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner AUSTIN WALDORF SCHOOL INC
Parcel ID 0408530201
Short ID 312236
Type Real
Use Code 61 Warehouse (<20,000 SF)
Valuation Cost
Improvement SF 4,800 SF
Land SF 202,118 SF
Acres 4.640
Year Built 1971
Legal ABS 677 SUR 34 RYNEARSON J ACR 4.6800
Neighborhood 61SOU
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$2,425,421
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $2,425,421
Improvement$238,106
Total Improvement $238,106
Market$2,663,527
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$2,663,527
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $2,663,527
Taxable Value $2,663,527
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +118.3% from $1,219,856 (2021) to $2,663,527 (2025), a CAGR of 21.6% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2023→2024), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the cost approach, tied more to replacement cost and physical condition than to income performance.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
4,800 SF
living area
Gross Building
4,848 SF
enclosed area
Land
202,118 SF
4.640 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$555
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$12
land value only
Land Value Share
91%
Year Built
1971
~55 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 91% of market value ($2,425,421 land vs $238,106 improvements), about $12/SF of land. With value concentrated in the land under a ~55-year-old structure, this reads as a land-dominated asset — the classic higher-and-best-use / redevelopment signal. Underwrite the dirt, not the building.

Submarket Position: At $2,663,527, this parcel sits in the upper-middle (50th–75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +21.6% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $7,069,566 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$238,106
Main Area
4,800 SF
Gross Building Area
4,848 SF
Year Built
1971
4 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
1ST 1st Floor 4,800 SF ✓
093 HVAC COMMRCL SF 3,600 SF ✗
611 TERRACE 1,064 SF ✗
881 COMMCL FINISHOUT 48 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $2,951,052 $2,663,527 +10.8%
Assessed Value $2,951,052 $2,663,527 +10.8%
Land Value $2,425,421 $2,425,421 +0.0%
Improvement Value $525,631 $238,106 +120.8%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $2,951,052 $2,951,052 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $2,951,052 $2,425,421 $525,631 — $2,951,052 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $2,663,527 $2,425,421 $238,106 — $2,663,527 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $2,758,862 — — −$333,441 $2,425,421 $— $2,693 Verified
2023 $1,858,098 — — — $2,425,421 ! $— $38,719 Verified
2022 $1,872,037 — — −$255,090 $1,616,947 $— $28,935 Verified
2021 $1,219,856 — — — $1,630,886 ! $— $31,837 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +10.8% +10.8% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +0.2% +0.2% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -3.6% -3.6% ~100% 0.1000% Verified
2023 +48.5% +48.5% ~100% 1.4000% Verified
2022 -0.7% -0.7% ~100% 1.5600% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.6100% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +42.3%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$3,237,757 ~$2,929,880 ~0.0000% ~$0 +21.6%
2027 ~$3,935,785 ~$3,222,868 ~0.0000% ~$0 +47.8%
2028 ~$4,784,301 ~$3,545,154 ~0.0000% ~$0 +79.6%
2029 ~$5,815,749 ~$3,899,670 ~0.0000% ~$0 +118.3%
2030 ~$7,069,566 ~$4,289,637 ~0.0000% ~$0 +165.4%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $2,663,527 places it in the 50th–75th percentile for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +88% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $2,663,527 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Above median -0.8%
2024 $2,758,862 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Above median +0.0%
2023 $1,858,098 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Above median +9.7%
2022 $1,872,037 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Above median +3.3%
2021 $1,219,856 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Above median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…