← New search

420 W SLAUGHTER LN TX 78748

Travis County, TX · Multi-Family Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$77,355,790
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$70,030,043
-9.5% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner HOUSING AUTHORITY OF THE
Parcel ID 0430110658
Short ID 513069
Type Real
Use Code 08 Apartment 100+ Units
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 307,374 SF
Land SF 710,594 SF
Acres 16.313
Year Built 2006
Legal LOT 1 BLK A WATERSTONE/SLAUGHTER LANE SUBD
Neighborhood 08SC3
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$10,658,914
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $10,658,914
Improvement$66,696,876
Total Improvement $66,696,876
Market$77,355,790
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$77,355,790
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $77,355,790
Taxable Value $77,355,790
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +77.0% from $43,700,000 (2021) to $77,355,790 (2025), a CAGR of 15.3% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2022→2023), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Multi-Family parcel countywide rose +37.9%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader multi-family market over the same period.

Asset Class: Multi-family residential. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
307,374 SF
living area
Gross Building
314,444 SF
enclosed area
Land
710,594 SF
16.313 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$252
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$15
land value only
Land Value Share
14%
Year Built
2006
~20 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 14% of market value ($10,658,914 land vs $66,696,876 improvements), about $15/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~20 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $77,355,790, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Multi-Family property in Travis County — county median $519,778 (P25 $438,669 / P75 $749,859, n=12,584). Multi-Family here is the broad TCAD category — every multi-family property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +15.3% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $157,945,429 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$66,696,876
Main Area
307,374 SF
Gross Building Area
314,444 SF
Year Built
2006
9 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
1ST 1st Floor 307,374 SF ✓
551 PAVED AREA 100,000 SF ✗
MISC Miscellaneous 6,649 SF ✓
601 POOL COMM'L 2,200 SF ✗
034 GARAGE DET CLASS 210 SF ✓
041C GARAGE ATT 1ST COMM 210 SF ✓
051C CARPORT DET 1ST COMM 210 SF ✗
132 PLBG 5-FIXT AVG 1 SF ✓
539 FENCE FV 1 SF ✗
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $70,030,043 $77,355,790 -9.5%
Assessed Value $70,030,043 $77,355,790 -9.5%
Land Value $10,658,914 $10,658,914 +0.0%
Improvement Value $59,371,129 $66,696,876 -11.0%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $70,030,043 $70,030,043 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $70,030,043 $10,658,914 $59,371,129 — $70,030,043 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $77,355,790 $10,658,914 $66,696,876 — $77,355,790 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $76,000,000 — — −$65,341,086 $10,658,914 $— $819,017 Verified
2023 $75,030,000 — — −$64,371,086 $10,658,914 $— $1,264,530 Verified
2022 $51,300,000 — — −$47,036,434 $4,263,566 $— $1,312,477 Verified
2021 $43,700,000 — — −$39,436,434 $4,263,566 $— $1,022,859 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 -9.5% -9.5% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +15.1% +15.1% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -16.1% -16.1% ~100% 1.2200% Verified
2023 +6.7% +6.7% ~100% 1.5800% Verified
2022 +38.2% +38.2% ~100% 1.7500% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.3400% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +42.4%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$89,226,873 ~$85,091,369 ~0.0000% ~$0 +15.3%
2027 ~$102,919,702 ~$93,600,506 ~0.0000% ~$0 +33.0%
2028 ~$118,713,844 ~$102,960,556 ~0.0000% ~$0 +53.5%
2029 ~$136,931,768 ~$113,256,612 ~0.0000% ~$0 +77.0%
2030 ~$157,945,429 ~$124,582,273 ~0.0000% ~$0 +104.2%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Multi-Family Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $77,355,790 places it in the top 25% for Multi-Family properties in Travis County (12584 comparable) — 149× the county median of $519,778. Multi-Family here is the broad TCAD category — every multi-family property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $77,355,790 $438,669 $519,778 $749,859 ↑ Top 25% -7.5%
2024 $76,000,000 $467,458 $564,615 $848,565 ↑ Top 25% -6.3%
2023 $75,030,000 $503,905 $617,035 $919,932 ↑ Top 25% +0.9%
2022 $51,300,000 $506,618 $615,058 $906,429 ↑ Top 25% +39.1%
2021 $43,700,000 $300,453 $376,850 $539,896 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…