← New search

9400 S 1 ST TX 78748

Travis County, TX · Multi-Family Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$59,916,097
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$64,236,577
+7.2% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner HOUSING AUTHORITY OF COA
Parcel ID 0430130408
Short ID 821724
Type Real
Use Code 08 Apartment 100+ Units
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 244,746 SF
Land SF 533,349 SF
Acres 12.244
Year Built 2016
Legal LOT 2 BLK A LANDMARK SOUTHPARK (PRORATE 01/01/2021 THRU 05/27/2021)
Neighborhood 08SC3
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$4,266,789
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $4,266,789
Improvement$55,649,308
Total Improvement $55,649,308
Market$59,916,097
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$59,916,097
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $59,916,097
Taxable Value $59,916,097
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +22.8% from $48,802,670 (2022) to $59,916,097 (2025), a CAGR of 7.1% over 3 years. This represents moderate, steady growth. Most of this growth came in a single year (2022→2023), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Multi-Family parcel countywide fell -15.5%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader multi-family market over the same period.

Asset Class: Multi-family residential. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
244,746 SF
living area
Gross Building
249,746 SF
enclosed area
Land
533,349 SF
12.244 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$245
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$8
land value only
Land Value Share
7%
Year Built
2016
~10 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 7% of market value ($4,266,789 land vs $55,649,308 improvements), about $8/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~10 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $59,916,097, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Multi-Family property in Travis County — county median $519,778 (P25 $438,669 / P75 $749,859, n=12,584). Multi-Family here is the broad TCAD category — every multi-family property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +7.1% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $84,341,904 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$55,649,308
Main Area
244,746 SF
Gross Building Area
249,746 SF
Year Built
2016
5 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 125,000 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 81,582 SF ✓
2ND 2nd Floor 81,582 SF ✓
3RD 3rd Floor 81,582 SF ✓
MISC Miscellaneous 5,000 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $64,236,577 $59,916,097 +7.2%
Assessed Value $64,236,577 $59,916,097 +7.2%
Land Value $4,266,789 $4,266,789 +0.0%
Improvement Value $59,969,788 $55,649,308 +7.8%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — F
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $64,236,577 $64,236,577 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $64,236,577 $4,266,789 $59,969,788 — $64,236,577 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $59,916,097 $4,266,789 $55,649,308 — $59,916,097 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $71,773,760 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $69,026,717 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $48,802,670 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2021 $— — — — — $— $424,911 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +7.2% +7.2% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 -4.8% -4.8% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -12.3% -12.3% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +4.0% +4.0% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +41.4% +41.4% ~100% No billing data Verified
2021 base year — ~100% No billing data Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +22.8%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$64,156,918 ~$64,156,918 ~0.0000% ~$0 +7.1%
2027 ~$68,697,901 ~$68,697,901 ~0.0000% ~$0 +14.7%
2028 ~$73,560,292 ~$73,560,292 ~0.0000% ~$0 +22.8%
2029 ~$78,766,840 ~$78,766,840 ~0.0000% ~$0 +31.5%
2030 ~$84,341,904 ~$84,341,904 ~0.0000% ~$0 +40.8%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Multi-Family Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $59,916,097 places it in the top 25% for Multi-Family properties in Travis County (12584 comparable) — 115× the county median of $519,778. Multi-Family here is the broad TCAD category — every multi-family property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $59,916,097 $438,669 $519,778 $749,859 ↑ Top 25% -7.5%
2024 $71,773,760 $467,458 $564,615 $848,565 ↑ Top 25% -6.3%
2023 $69,026,717 $503,905 $617,035 $919,932 ↑ Top 25% +0.9%
2022 $48,802,670 $506,618 $615,058 $906,429 ↑ Top 25% +39.1%
2021 — $300,453 $376,850 $539,896 — base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…