← New search

1807 W SLAUGHTER LN 1 TX 78748

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$2,359,053
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$1,295,092
-45.1% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner BOOKSPRING
Parcel ID 0430210516
Short ID 556099
Type Real
Use Code 58 Bank — Branch Office
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 3,234 SF
Land SF 45,520 SF
Acres 1.045
Year Built 2005
Legal LOT 2 BLK A MARKET AT SLAUGHTER
Neighborhood 53SOU
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$546,240
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $546,240
Improvement$1,812,813
Total Improvement $1,812,813
Market$2,359,053
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$2,359,053
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $2,359,053
Taxable Value $2,359,053
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +66.5% from $1,416,920 (2021) to $2,359,053 (2025), a CAGR of 13.6% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Growth has been fairly evenly spread across these years rather than concentrated in one jump. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
3,234 SF
living area
Gross Building
3,237 SF
enclosed area
Land
45,520 SF
1.045 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$729
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$12
land value only
Land Value Share
23%
Year Built
2005
~21 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 23% of market value ($546,240 land vs $1,812,813 improvements), about $12/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~21 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $2,359,053, this parcel sits in the upper-middle (50th–75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +13.6% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $4,461,472 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$1,812,813
Main Area
3,234 SF
Gross Building Area
3,237 SF
Year Built
2005
6 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 25,490 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 3,234 SF ✓
503 CANOPY - BANK 1,000 SF ✗
435 FENCE IRON LF 375 SF ✗
501 CANOPY 358 SF ✗
482 LIGHT POLES 3 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $1,295,092 $2,359,053 -45.1%
Assessed Value $1,295,092 $2,359,053 -45.1%
Land Value $546,240 $546,240 +0.0%
Improvement Value $748,852 $1,812,813 -58.7%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $1,295,092 $1,295,092 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $1,295,092 $546,240 $748,852 — $1,295,092 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $2,359,053 $546,240 $1,812,813 — $2,359,053 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $2,126,643 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $1,824,862 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $1,718,778 — — −$1,172,538 $546,240 $— $16,059 Verified
2021 $1,416,920 — — −$961,720 $455,200 $— $37,412 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 -45.1% -45.1% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 -35.7% -7.6% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 +72.4% +20.0% 69.6% No billing data Verified
2023 +16.5% +16.5% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +6.2% +6.2% ~100% 0.8800% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.6400% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +37.3%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$2,679,698 ~$2,594,958 ~0.0000% ~$0 +13.6%
2027 ~$3,043,925 ~$2,854,454 ~0.0000% ~$0 +29.0%
2028 ~$3,457,658 ~$3,139,900 ~0.0000% ~$0 +46.6%
2029 ~$3,927,625 ~$3,453,889 ~0.0000% ~$0 +66.5%
2030 ~$4,461,472 ~$3,799,278 ~0.0000% ~$0 +89.1%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $2,359,053 places it in the 50th–75th percentile for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +66% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $2,359,053 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Above median -0.8%
2024 $2,126,643 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Above median +0.0%
2023 $1,824,862 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Above median +9.7%
2022 $1,718,778 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Above median +3.3%
2021 $1,416,920 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Above median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…