4408 LONG CHAMP DR 38 TX 78746
| Owner | GOVE SUE |
|---|---|
| Parcel ID | 0135130303 |
| Short ID | 131900 |
| Type | Real |
| Use Code | 16 Townhome |
| Valuation | Cost |
| Improvement SF | 3,859 SF |
| Land SF | 381,564 SF |
| Acres | 8.760 |
| Year Built | 2000 |
| Legal | UNT 38 MARINA CLUB CONDOMINIUMS AMENDED PLUS 2.7777 % INT IN COM AREA |
| Neighborhood | M9000 |
| Land | $8,320,002 |
|---|---|
| Special Use Land Market | Not Available |
| Total Land | $8,320,002 |
| Improvement | $59,954,834 |
|---|---|
| Total Improvement | $59,954,834 |
| Market | $68,274,836 |
|---|---|
| Special Use Exclusion (−) | Not Available |
| Appraised | $68,274,836 |
| Value Limitation Adjustment (−) (homestead cap) | −$3,266,852 |
| Net Appraised (assessed) | $65,007,984 |
| Exemptions (−) (HS,OV65) | −$6,631,756 |
|---|---|
| Taxable Value | $58,376,228 |
Appreciation: Market value has risen +92.8% from $35,411,256 (2021) to $68,274,836 (2025), a CAGR of 17.8% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2022→2023), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Residential parcel countywide rose +45.8%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader residential market over the same period.
Tax Burden: The combined rate across 5 taxing entities is 1.9535% in 2025 (+0.0367% vs 2024 — rates increased ). At the current taxable value, estimated annual taxes are $1,140,371. Eanes ISD is the largest single contributor, at 41.8% of the total 2025 levy.
Homestead Cap History: Cap activity also recorded in AJR data as recently as 2024 ($63,246,997, ~92.6% of market), consistent with the active cap shown above. Historical data from AJR 2021–2024 (Partial confidence). Current status confirmed by 2025 TCAD Certified Export.
Asset Class: Single-family residential. Buyer should verify which exemptions carry and which reset at sale. This is valued using the cost approach, tied more to replacement cost and physical condition than to income performance.
Value Composition: Land carries 12% of market value ($8,320,002 land vs $59,954,834 improvements), about $22/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~26 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.
Submarket Position: At $68,274,836, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Residential property in Travis County — county median $479,535 (P25 $358,633 / P75 $737,055, n=318,609). Residential here is the broad TCAD category — every residential property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.
Forward Outlook: Holding the +17.8% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $155,117,156 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $1,754,305. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.
No delinquent taxes on record.
9 components · show ▾hide ▴
| Code | Description | SF | In Gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| 095 | HVAC RESIDENTIAL | 3,859 SF | ✗ |
| 2ND | 2nd Floor | 1,727 SF | ✓ |
| 3RD | 3rd Floor | 1,480 SF | ✓ |
| 041 | GARAGE ATT 1ST F | 1,014 SF | ✓ |
| 012 | PORCH OPEN 2ND F | 725 SF | ✗ |
| 1ST | 1st Floor | 652 SF | ✓ |
| 011 | PORCH OPEN 1ST F | 394 SF | ✗ |
| 251 | BATHROOM | 4 SF | ✓ |
| 522 | FIREPLACE | 2 SF | ✓ |
| Unit (prop_id) | Owner | Address | Market Value | Assessed Value | Taxable Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131900 | SHIVELY HUNTER & JESSICA | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 1 78746 | $2,509,000 | $2,509,000 | $2,509,000 |
| 131901 | STERN ROBERT P TRUST | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 2 78746 | $2,212,895 | $2,212,895 | $1,770,316 |
| 131902 | BUFORD ROBERT C | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 3 78746 | $2,438,941 | $2,438,941 | $2,438,941 |
| 131903 | LOWENFIELD CLAY & RHONDA | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 4 78746 | $2,543,431 | $2,516,707 | $2,516,707 |
| 131904 | DAVIS HUNTER G & DON W DAVIS | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 5 78746 | $1,575,900 | $1,426,066 | $1,140,853 |
| 131905 | POWER JOHN R JR | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 6 78746 | $2,317,801 | $1,646,712 | $1,172,101 |
| 131906 | MESUDA JOSEPH M JR & LAURA L IRREVOCABLE | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 7 78746 | $2,402,756 | $2,402,756 | $2,402,756 |
| 131907 | PORTER W ARTHUR 1999 REVOCABLE | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 8 78746 | $2,090,080 | $1,535,191 | $1,082,884 |
| 131908 | ALBRECHT STACY | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 9 78746 | $2,090,080 | $2,090,080 | $2,090,080 |
| 131909 | SCHNITZER MELISSA & DOUG SCHNITZER | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 10 78746 | $2,681,239 | $2,651,626 | $2,651,626 |
| 131910 | SCHNITZER DOUG & MELISSA SCHNITZER | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 11 78746 | $2,633,873 | $2,606,893 | $2,606,893 |
| 131911 | NUN RICHARD W | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 12 78746 | $2,004,397 | $1,463,828 | $1,025,793 |
| 131912 | FREEMAN ROBERT | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 13 78746 | $2,075,100 | $2,075,100 | $1,660,080 |
| 131913 | ARCHER BRANDY SIMMONS | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 14 78746 | $2,541,894 | $2,173,040 | $1,738,432 |
| 131914 | HURWITZ DEBORHA M & HURWITZ SHAWN M BYPASS TRUST | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 15 78746 | $2,005,850 | $1,895,143 | $1,895,143 |
| 131915 | BOYD JUSTIN M & RIANNA N ALBERTY | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 16 78746 | $3,184,300 | $1,971,226 | $1,576,981 |
| 131916 | LANGDON JAMES C & SANDRA W | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 17 78746 | $3,514,434 | $3,068,407 | $2,309,457 |
| 131917 | SANDERS FAMILY TRUST | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 18 78746 | $2,325,900 | $1,985,776 | $1,985,776 |
| 131918 | CRAWFORD MATTHEW S & SARA S | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 19 78746 | $2,594,000 | $2,139,819 | $1,711,855 |
| 131919 | MC20 LLC | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 20 78746 | $1,806,505 | $1,656,139 | $1,656,139 |
| 131920 | ESTES BOB A | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 21 78746 | $1,983,000 | $1,649,715 | $1,319,772 |
| 131921 | MORRISON MARY LOU | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 22 78746 | $1,525,900 | $1,202,180 | $1,202,180 |
| 131922 | SHELLY KEVIN RONALD & KATHRINE | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 23 78746 | $1,895,750 | $1,565,150 | $1,252,120 |
| 375210 | WALKER MARGARET R TRUST | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 26 78746 | $2,772,014 | $1,782,115 | $1,280,423 |
| 375211 | LHS GROUP LLC | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 27 78746 | $2,275,000 | $2,095,670 | $2,095,670 |
| 375212 | WHITE DARYL J & REBECCA J | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 28 78746 | $2,705,000 | $2,126,937 | $1,556,281 |
| 375213 | PIPKIN RICHARD K | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 29 78746 | $2,513,000 | $2,391,209 | $2,391,209 |
| 375214 | OTT WILLIAM E II & SARAH H | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 30 78746 | $2,555,200 | $2,555,200 | $2,555,200 |
| 375215 | KOJIMOTO HARUO & RIENA P | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 31 78746 | $2,471,903 | $2,260,487 | $1,663,121 |
| 375216 | PIPKIN GREGORY PHILLIP | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 32 78746 | $4,033,085 | $2,560,649 | $2,560,649 |
| 375217 | COX BRYAN M & MONICA K | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 33 78746 | $2,562,000 | $2,232,870 | $2,232,870 |
| 375218 | NAKFOOR JAMES M & ALEXANDRA | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 34 78746 | $3,805,951 | $2,174,897 | $2,174,897 |
| 375219 | CHRIST EVANS & CHARLES | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 35 78746 | $3,343,851 | $2,391,503 | $2,391,503 |
| 375220 | HILCORP REALTY LLC | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 36 78746 | $2,133,344 | $2,133,344 | $2,133,344 |
| 375221 | HILCORP REALTY LLC | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 37 78746 | $2,133,344 | $2,133,344 | $2,133,344 |
| 375222 | GOVE SUE | 4408 LONG CHAMP DR 38 78746 | $3,210,634 | $1,773,940 | $1,273,883 |
This parcel carries a real, materially-sized homestead cap per 2025 Certified data — assessed value is meaningfully below market value. A buyer loses this benefit at purchase and the assessed value resets to full market, increasing the annual tax bill. Factor this into acquisition underwriting. Cap activity consistent with AJR records back to 2024.
| Entity | 2021 Rate | 2022 Rate | 2023 Rate | 2024 Rate | 2025 Rate | YoY (2024→25) | Amt Due | Amt Paid | Balance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEA Eanes ISD | 1.0608% | 1.0046% | 0.8880% | 0.8855% | 0.8322% | -0.0533% | $433,381.40 | $433,381.40 | Paid |
| CAT City of Austin | 0.5410% | 0.4627% | 0.4458% | 0.4776% | 0.5240% | +0.0464% | $280,200.85 | $280,200.85 | Paid |
| TCO Travis County | 0.3574% | 0.3182% | 0.3047% | 0.3444% | 0.3758% | +0.0314% | $202,208.28 | $202,208.28 | Paid |
| THD Travis Central Health | 0.1118% | 0.0987% | 0.1007% | 0.1080% | 0.1180% | +0.0101% | $63,163.06 | $63,163.06 | Paid |
| ACT Austin Community College | 0.1048% | 0.0987% | 0.0986% | 0.1013% | 0.1034% | +0.0021% | $57,172.46 | $57,172.46 | Paid |
| Combined Rate | 2.1758% | 1.9829% | 1.8377% | 1.9168% | 1.9535% | +0.0367% | $1,036,126.05 | $1,036,126.05 | Paid |
| 2026 Certified Certified | 2025 Certified Certified | Change 2025→2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Value | $89,467,352 | $68,274,836 | +31.0% |
| Assessed Value | $75,494,555 | $65,007,984 | +16.1% |
| Land Value | $8,320,002 | $8,320,002 | +0.0% |
| Improvement Value | $81,147,350 | $59,954,834 | +35.3% |
| Taxable Value | $68,158,279 | $58,376,228 | +16.8% |
| Exemptions | HS,OV65 | HS,OV65 | |
| HS Cap Loss | -$13,972,797 | -$63,246,997 (2024) | |
| Total Tax 2026 = estimate |
~$1,331,462
Estimated
|
~$1,036,126
Partial
|
ⓘ |
| 2026 Preliminary Preliminary | 2026 Certified Certified | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Value | $97,743,189 | $89,467,352 | -8,275,837 (-8.5%) |
| Taxable Value | $69,090,032 | $68,158,279 | -931,753 (-1.3%) |
| Year | Market Value | Land Value | Imprv Value | Value Limitation Adj (−) | Net Appraised (Assessed) | Taxable Value | Total Tax | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $89,467,352 | $8,320,002 | $81,147,350 | −$13,972,797 | $75,494,555 | $68,158,279 | Not yet — post-cert | Certified — no billing yet |
| 2025 | $68,274,836 | $8,320,002 | $59,954,834 | −$3,266,852 | $65,007,984 | $58,376,228 | ~$1,036,126 | Partial |
| 2024 | $77,114,728 | — | — | −$68,794,726 | $8,320,002 | $— | $1,040,963 | Verified |
| 2023 | $78,687,934 | — | — | −$70,367,932 | $8,320,002 | $— | $1,018,225 | Verified |
| 2022 | $50,447,110 | — | — | −$42,127,108 | $8,320,002 | $— | $1,082,118 | Verified |
| 2021 | $35,411,256 | — | — | −$27,091,254 | $8,320,002 | $— | $874,368 | Verified |
| Year | MktVal YoY | Assessed YoY | Asmt Ratio | Eff. Tax Rate | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +22.2% | +10.0% | 55.2% | Not available | Partial |
| 2025 | -4.7% | +10.0% | 61.4% | Not available | Partial |
| 2024 | -10.2% | +10.0% | 53.2% | 1.4200% | Verified |
| 2023 | -2.3% | +10.0% | 43.4% | 1.3100% | Verified |
| 2022 | +32.1% | -36.4% | 38.6% | 1.3700% | Verified |
| 2021 | base year | — | 80.1% | 2.4700% | Verified |
| Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +10.4% | |||||
| 12 Month | Hist. Avg | Forecast Avg | Peak | When | Trough | When | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Value Growth | +31.0% | +23.2% | +12.3% | +56.0% | 2023 | -11.5% | 2025 |
| Assessment Ratio | 84.4% | 40.2% | — | 95.2% | 2025 | 10.6% | 2023 |
| Effective Tax Rate (2025) | 0.8300% | 0.8300% | — | 0.8300% | 2025 | 0.8300% | 2025 |
|
Tax Amount
⚑ 2025 total is a derived or partial figure, not independently confirmed |
$1,036,126 | $1,010,360 | ~$1,550,876 | $1,082,118 | 2022 | $874,368 | 2021 |
| Year | ~Mkt Value | ~Assessed | ~Rate | ~Ann. Tax | Value Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ~$80,452,677 | ~$71,508,782 | ~1.8979% | ~$1,357,173 | +17.8% |
| 2027 | ~$94,802,618 | ~$78,659,661 | ~1.8423% | ~$1,449,177 | +38.9% |
| 2028 | ~$111,712,087 | ~$86,525,627 | ~1.7868% | ~$1,546,009 | +63.6% |
| 2029 | ~$131,637,613 | ~$95,178,189 | ~1.7312% | ~$1,647,716 | +92.8% |
| 2030 | ~$155,117,156 | ~$104,696,008 | ~1.6756% | ~$1,754,305 | +127.2% |
| 2026 | ~$79,087,180 | ~$71,508,782 | ~1.9535% | ~$1,396,913 | +15.8% |
| 2027 | ~$91,611,821 | ~$78,659,661 | ~1.9535% | ~$1,536,605 | +34.2% |
| 2028 | ~$106,119,927 | ~$86,525,627 | ~1.9535% | ~$1,690,265 | +55.4% |
| 2029 | ~$122,925,609 | ~$95,178,189 | ~1.9535% | ~$1,859,292 | +80.0% |
| 2030 | ~$142,392,723 | ~$104,696,008 | ~1.9535% | ~$2,045,221 | +108.6% |
| 2026 | ~$81,818,174 | ~$71,508,782 | ~1.8701% | ~$1,337,303 | +19.8% |
| 2027 | ~$98,048,036 | ~$78,659,661 | ~1.7868% | ~$1,405,463 | +43.6% |
| 2028 | ~$117,497,334 | ~$86,525,627 | ~1.7034% | ~$1,473,881 | +72.1% |
| 2029 | ~$140,804,692 | ~$95,178,189 | ~1.6200% | ~$1,541,929 | +106.2% |
| 2030 | ~$168,735,415 | ~$104,696,008 | ~1.5367% | ~$1,608,847 | +147.1% |
In 2025, this property's market value of $68,274,836 places it in the top 25% for Residential properties in Travis County (318609 comparable) — 142× the county median of $479,535. Residential here is the broad TCAD category — every residential property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.
| Year | This Property | Bottom 25% | Median | Top 25% | Position | Group YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $68,274,836 | $358,633 | $479,535 | $737,055 | ↑ Top 25% | -6.4% |
| 2024 | $77,114,728 | $384,868 | $512,735 | $786,167 | ↑ Top 25% | -8.7% |
| 2023 | $78,687,934 | $424,496 | $565,716 | $845,447 | ↑ Top 25% | -2.1% |
| 2022 | $50,447,110 | $435,080 | $581,770 | $864,060 | ↑ Top 25% | +53.2% |
| 2021 | $35,411,256 | $239,232 | $328,865 | $488,922 | ↑ Top 25% | base yr |
Estimate only. The appraisal district sets value as of Jan 1 (not at sale price). A sale is strong evidence of market value and is typically reflected in the next Jan 1 valuation. Taxing units set rates annually. Modeled from government data — not a legal or tax opinion.