← New search

4800 STEINER RANCH BLVD TX 78732

Travis County, TX · Multi-Family Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$85,103,135
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$81,949,153
-3.7% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner HOUSING AUTHORITY OF COA
Parcel ID 0147380101
Short ID 739626
Type Real
Use Code 08 Apartment 100+ Units
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 325,600 SF
Land SF 1,143,542 SF
Acres 26.252
Year Built 2015
Legal 26.2521AC OF LOT 4 BLK B STEINER RANCH PHS 2 SEC 10
Neighborhood 08WWW
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$2,287,083
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $2,287,083
Improvement$82,816,052
Total Improvement $82,816,052
Market$85,103,135
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$85,103,135
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $85,103,135
Taxable Value $85,103,135
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +53.0% from $55,607,400 (2021) to $85,103,135 (2025), a CAGR of 11.2% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2022→2023), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Multi-Family parcel countywide rose +37.9%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader multi-family market over the same period.

Asset Class: Multi-family residential. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
325,600 SF
living area
Gross Building
331,841 SF
enclosed area
Land
1,143,542 SF
26.252 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$261
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$2
land value only
Land Value Share
3%
Year Built
2015
~11 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 3% of market value ($2,287,083 land vs $82,816,052 improvements), about $2/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~11 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $85,103,135, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Multi-Family property in Travis County — county median $519,778 (P25 $438,669 / P75 $749,859, n=12,584). Multi-Family here is the broad TCAD category — every multi-family property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +11.2% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $144,864,433 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$82,816,052
Main Area
325,600 SF
Gross Building Area
331,841 SF
Year Built
2015
9 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 185,000 SF ✗
3RD 3rd Floor 108,534 SF ✓
1ST 1st Floor 108,533 SF ✓
2ND 2nd Floor 108,533 SF ✓
MISC Miscellaneous 6,000 SF ✓
601 POOL COMM'L 1,200 SF ✗
041C GARAGE ATT 1ST COMM 240 SF ✓
051C CARPORT DET 1ST COMM 180 SF ✗
132 PLBG 5-FIXT AVG 1 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $81,949,153 $85,103,135 -3.7%
Assessed Value $81,949,153 $85,103,135 -3.7%
Land Value $2,287,083 $2,287,083 +0.0%
Improvement Value $79,662,070 $82,816,052 -3.8%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — F
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $81,949,153 $81,949,153 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $81,949,153 $2,287,083 $79,662,070 — $81,949,153 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $85,103,135 $2,287,083 $82,816,052 — $85,103,135 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $94,631,071 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $80,440,000 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $55,600,000 — — −$53,312,917 $2,287,083 $— $1,093,239 Verified
2021 $55,607,400 — — −$53,320,317 $2,287,083 $— $1,294,679 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 -3.7% -3.7% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 -5.1% -5.1% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -5.3% -5.3% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +17.6% +17.6% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +38.7% +38.7% ~100% 1.3600% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.3300% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +46.8%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$94,656,142 ~$93,613,449 ~0.0000% ~$0 +11.2%
2027 ~$105,281,495 ~$102,974,793 ~0.0000% ~$0 +23.7%
2028 ~$117,099,566 ~$113,272,273 ~0.0000% ~$0 +37.6%
2029 ~$130,244,241 ~$124,599,500 ~0.0000% ~$0 +53.0%
2030 ~$144,864,433 ~$137,059,450 ~0.0000% ~$0 +70.2%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Multi-Family Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $85,103,135 places it in the top 25% for Multi-Family properties in Travis County (12584 comparable) — 164× the county median of $519,778. Multi-Family here is the broad TCAD category — every multi-family property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $85,103,135 $438,669 $519,778 $749,859 ↑ Top 25% -7.5%
2024 $94,631,071 $467,458 $564,615 $848,565 ↑ Top 25% -6.3%
2023 $80,440,000 $503,905 $617,035 $919,932 ↑ Top 25% +0.9%
2022 $55,600,000 $506,618 $615,058 $906,429 ↑ Top 25% +39.1%
2021 $55,607,400 $300,453 $376,850 $539,896 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…