← New search

9617 GREAT HILLS TRL TX 78759

Travis County, TX · Multi-Family Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$63,230,067
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$61,054,267
-3.4% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner TEXAS ESSENTIAL HOUSING PUBLIC
Parcel ID 0154010301
Short ID 154607
Type Real
Use Code 08 Apartment 100+ Units
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 197,800 SF
Land SF 469,577 SF
Acres 10.780
Year Built 1983
Legal LOT 4A GREAT HILLS COMMERCIAL 2-B
Neighborhood 08FNW
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$3,756,616
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $3,756,616
Improvement$59,473,451
Total Improvement $59,473,451
Market$63,230,067
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$63,230,067
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $63,230,067
Taxable Value $63,230,067
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +77.6% from $35,610,000 (2021) to $63,230,067 (2025), a CAGR of 15.4% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Growth has been fairly evenly spread across these years rather than concentrated in one jump. Over the same span, the median Multi-Family parcel countywide rose +37.9%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader multi-family market over the same period.

Asset Class: Multi-family residential. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
197,800 SF
living area
Gross Building
203,079 SF
enclosed area
Land
469,577 SF
10.780 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$320
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$8
land value only
Land Value Share
6%
Year Built
1983
~43 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 6% of market value ($3,756,616 land vs $59,473,451 improvements), about $8/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~43 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $63,230,067, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Multi-Family property in Travis County — county median $519,778 (P25 $438,669 / P75 $749,859, n=12,584). Multi-Family here is the broad TCAD category — every multi-family property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +15.4% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $129,602,455 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$59,473,451
Main Area
197,800 SF
Gross Building Area
203,079 SF
Year Built
1983
26 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
SO Sketch Only 338,158 SF ✗
551 PAVED AREA 119,040 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 82,893 SF ✓
2ND 2nd Floor 76,391 SF ✓
591 MASONRY TRIM SF 48,025 SF ✗
3RD 3rd Floor 38,516 SF ✓
011C PORCH OPEN 1ST COMM 15,630 SF ✗
012C PORCH OPEN 2 COMM 14,206 SF ✗
013C PORCH OPEN 3 COMM 9,180 SF ✗
051C CARPORT DET 1ST COMM 7,812 SF ✗
571C STORAGE DET COMM 5,243 SF ✓
611 TERRACE 3,402 SF ✗
601 POOL COMM'L 1,740 SF ✗
501 CANOPY 396 SF ✗
MISC Miscellaneous 24 SF ✓
521 FIREPLACE 3 SF ✓
132 PLBG 5-FIXT AVG 1 SF ✓
142 BATHTUB AVG 1 SF ✓
152 COMMODE AVG 1 SF ✓
162 LAVATORY AVG 1 SF ✓
182 SINK AVG 1 SF ✓
192 WATER HTR AVG 1 SF ✓
212 URINAL AVG 1 SF ✓
242 OBS OVEN/BURN 1 SF ✓
413 STAIRWAY EXT 1 SF ✓
509 CANOPY FV 1 SF ✗
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $61,054,267 $63,230,067 -3.4%
Assessed Value $61,054,267 $63,230,067 -3.4%
Land Value $3,756,616 $3,756,616 +0.0%
Improvement Value $57,297,651 $59,473,451 -3.7%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — F
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $61,054,267 $61,054,267 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $61,054,267 $3,756,616 $57,297,651 — $61,054,267 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $63,230,067 $3,756,616 $59,473,451 — $63,230,067 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $61,850,000 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $46,500,000 — — −$42,743,384 $3,756,616 $— $374,028 Verified
2022 $36,500,000 — — −$31,804,230 $4,695,770 $— $920,116 Verified
2021 $35,610,000 — — −$30,914,230 $4,695,770 $— $796,028 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 -3.4% -3.4% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +8.8% +8.8% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -6.0% -6.0% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +28.1% +28.1% ~100% 0.6000% Verified
2022 +27.2% +27.2% ~100% 1.9100% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.2400% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +66.5%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$72,989,697 ~$69,553,074 ~0.0000% ~$0 +15.4%
2027 ~$84,255,736 ~$76,508,381 ~0.0000% ~$0 +33.3%
2028 ~$97,260,701 ~$84,159,219 ~0.0000% ~$0 +53.8%
2029 ~$112,272,996 ~$92,575,141 ~0.0000% ~$0 +77.6%
2030 ~$129,602,455 ~$101,832,655 ~0.0000% ~$0 +105.0%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Multi-Family Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $63,230,067 places it in the top 25% for Multi-Family properties in Travis County (12584 comparable) — 122× the county median of $519,778. Multi-Family here is the broad TCAD category — every multi-family property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $63,230,067 $438,669 $519,778 $749,859 ↑ Top 25% -7.5%
2024 $61,850,000 $467,458 $564,615 $848,565 ↑ Top 25% -6.3%
2023 $46,500,000 $503,905 $617,035 $919,932 ↑ Top 25% +0.9%
2022 $36,500,000 $506,618 $615,058 $906,429 ↑ Top 25% +39.1%
2021 $35,610,000 $300,453 $376,850 $539,896 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…