← New search

3600 LYONS RD TX 78702

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$2,078,841
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$2,220,294
+6.8% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner MUSEUM OF HUMAN ACHIEVEMENT
Parcel ID 0205150312
Short ID 193622
Type Real
Use Code 61 Warehouse (<20,000 SF)
Valuation Cost
Improvement SF 7,550 SF
Land SF 49,310 SF
Acres 1.132
Year Built 1950
Legal SW 1.132 AC LOT 5 OLT 40 DIV A SIEGMUND ADDN
Neighborhood 61EAS
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$1,849,125
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $1,849,125
Improvement$229,716
Total Improvement $229,716
Market$2,078,841
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$2,078,841
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $2,078,841
Taxable Value $2,078,841
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +100.6% from $1,036,259 (2021) to $2,078,841 (2025), a CAGR of 19.0% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2023→2024), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the cost approach, tied more to replacement cost and physical condition than to income performance.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
7,550 SF
living area
Gross Building
10,023 SF
enclosed area
Land
49,310 SF
1.132 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$275
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$38
land value only
Land Value Share
89%
Year Built
1950
~76 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 89% of market value ($1,849,125 land vs $229,716 improvements), about $38/SF of land. With value concentrated in the land under a ~76-year-old structure, this reads as a land-dominated asset — the classic higher-and-best-use / redevelopment signal. Underwrite the dirt, not the building.

Submarket Position: At $2,078,841, this parcel sits in the upper-middle (50th–75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +19.0% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $4,963,208 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$229,716
Main Area
7,550 SF
Gross Building Area
10,023 SF
Year Built
1950
9 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
1ST 1st Floor 7,550 SF ✓
881 COMMCL FINISHOUT 1,200 SF ✓
328 MEZZ COMM (STG) 720 SF ✓
591 MASONRY TRIM SF 700 SF ✗
288 SHED SF 513 SF ✓
511 DECK 60 SF ✗
611 TERRACE 45 SF ✗
327 STORAGE COMM'L 40 SF ✓
501 CANOPY 20 SF ✗
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $2,220,294 $2,078,841 +6.8%
Assessed Value $2,220,294 $2,078,841 +6.8%
Land Value $1,849,125 $1,849,125 +0.0%
Improvement Value $371,169 $229,716 +61.6%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $2,220,294 $2,220,294 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $2,220,294 $1,849,125 $371,169 — $2,220,294 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $2,078,841 $1,849,125 $229,716 — $2,078,841 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $1,881,125 — — −$32,000 $1,849,125 $— $27,830 Verified
2023 $1,198,268 — — — $1,849,125 ! $— $34,034 Verified
2022 $1,036,259 — — — $1,109,475 ! $— $23,665 Verified
2021 $1,036,259 — — −$88,793 $947,466 $— $22,556 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +6.8% +6.8% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +0.1% +0.1% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 +10.4% +10.4% ~100% 1.3400% Verified
2023 +57.0% +57.0% ~100% 1.8100% Verified
2022 -1.3% -1.3% ~100% 1.9700% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.1800% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +71.3%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$2,474,056 ~$2,286,725 ~0.0000% ~$0 +19.0%
2027 ~$2,944,406 ~$2,515,398 ~0.0000% ~$0 +41.6%
2028 ~$3,504,177 ~$2,766,937 ~0.0000% ~$0 +68.6%
2029 ~$4,170,367 ~$3,043,631 ~0.0000% ~$0 +100.6%
2030 ~$4,963,208 ~$3,347,994 ~0.0000% ~$0 +138.7%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $2,078,841 places it in the 50th–75th percentile for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +47% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $2,078,841 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Above median -0.8%
2024 $1,881,125 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Above median +0.0%
2023 $1,198,268 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↓ Below median +9.7%
2022 $1,036,259 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↓ Below median +3.3%
2021 $1,036,259 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↓ Below median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…