← New search

2204 SAN ANTONIO ST TX 78705

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$2,527,284
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$2,624,905
+3.9% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner BAPTIST GENERAL CONVENTION OF TEXAS
Parcel ID 0212013803
Short ID 932346
Type Real
Use Code 53 Office Small (<10,000 SF)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 10,736 SF
Land SF 573 SF
Acres 0.013
Year Built 2020
Legal UNT CHURCH UNIT 2204 SAN ANTONIO STREET CONDOMINIUMS PLUS 3.0 % INT IN COM AREA
Neighborhood 08WC
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$103,210
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $103,210
Improvement$2,424,074
Total Improvement $2,424,074
Market$2,527,284
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$2,527,284
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $2,527,284
Taxable Value $2,527,284
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +46.9% from $1,720,170 (2021) to $2,527,284 (2025), a CAGR of 10.1% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2023→2024), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
10,736 SF
living area
Gross Building
10,736 SF
enclosed area
Land
573 SF
0.013 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$235
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$180
land value only
Land Value Share
4%
Year Built
2020
~6 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 4% of market value ($103,210 land vs $2,424,074 improvements), about $180/SF of land. Most value sits in the improvements, so building condition, age (~6 yrs), and rent roll drive the underwriting.

Submarket Position: At $2,527,284, this parcel sits in the upper-middle (50th–75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +10.1% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $4,087,967 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$2,424,074
Main Area
10,736 SF
Gross Building Area
10,736 SF
Year Built
2020
2 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
1ST 1st Floor 8,063 SF ✓
2ND 2nd Floor 2,673 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $2,624,905 $2,527,284 +3.9%
Assessed Value $2,624,905 $2,527,284 +3.9%
Land Value $51,605 $103,210 -50.0%
Improvement Value $2,573,300 $2,424,074 +6.2%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $2,624,905 $2,624,905 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $2,624,905 $51,605 $2,573,300 — $2,624,905 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $2,527,284 $103,210 $2,424,074 — $2,527,284 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $2,463,512 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $1,892,364 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $1,892,364 — — −$1,789,154 $103,210 $— $1,868 Verified
2021 $1,720,170 — — −$1,616,960 $103,210 $— $41,191 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +3.9% +3.9% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +4.1% +4.1% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -1.5% -1.5% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +30.2% +30.2% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +0.0% +0.0% ~100% 0.1000% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 2.3900% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +33.6%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$2,782,433 ~$2,780,012 ~0.0000% ~$0 +10.1%
2027 ~$3,063,341 ~$3,058,014 ~0.0000% ~$0 +21.2%
2028 ~$3,372,609 ~$3,363,815 ~0.0000% ~$0 +33.4%
2029 ~$3,713,101 ~$3,700,197 ~0.0000% ~$0 +46.9%
2030 ~$4,087,967 ~$4,070,216 ~0.0000% ~$0 +61.8%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $2,527,284 places it in the 50th–75th percentile for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +78% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $2,527,284 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Above median -0.8%
2024 $2,463,512 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Above median +0.0%
2023 $1,892,364 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Above median +9.7%
2022 $1,892,364 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Above median +3.3%
2021 $1,720,170 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Above median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…