← New search

13801 BURNET RD TX 78728

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$7,845,585
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$9,379,651
+19.6% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: October 31, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner SATTAR INVESTMENTS INC
Parcel ID 0270160409
Short ID 273270
Type Real
Use Code 43 Strip Center (>10,000 SF)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 56,324 SF
Land SF 250,165 SF
Acres 5.743
Year Built 1986
Legal LOT 2 * LESS .057A MARKET AT WELLS BRANCH SUBD SEC 1
Neighborhood 43NOR
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$5,003,300
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $5,003,300
Improvement$2,842,285
Total Improvement $2,842,285
Market$7,845,585
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$7,845,585
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $7,845,585
Taxable Value $7,845,585
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has fallen -3.3% from $8,116,064 (2021) to $7,845,585 (2025), a CAGR of -0.8% over 4 years. Growth has been relatively flat for this asset class. Most of this growth came in a single year (2021→2022), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has lagged the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
56,324 SF
living area
Gross Building
58,015 SF
enclosed area
Land
250,165 SF
5.743 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$139
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$20
land value only
Land Value Share
64%
Year Built
1986
~40 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 64% of market value ($5,003,300 land vs $2,842,285 improvements), about $20/SF of land. Land and improvements both carry meaningful weight; value is balanced between the structure and its site.

Submarket Position: At $7,845,585, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the -0.8% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $7,520,127 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$2,842,285
Main Area
56,324 SF
Gross Building Area
58,015 SF
Year Built
1986
8 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
551 PAVED AREA 133,700 SF ✗
1ST 1st Floor 56,324 SF ✓
491 SPRINKLER HEADS 56,324 SF ✗
611 TERRACE 3,640 SF ✗
501 CANOPY 2,431 SF ✗
408 LOADING RAMP 1,684 SF ✓
482 LIGHT POLES 6 SF ✓
405 LOADING DOCK FV 1 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
✓
No risk indicators flagged

No large value jumps, delinquencies, or data anomalies found for this parcel.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $9,379,651 $7,845,585 +19.6%
Assessed Value $9,379,651 $7,845,585 +19.6%
Land Value $5,003,300 $5,003,300 +0.0%
Improvement Value $4,376,351 $2,842,285 +54.0%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $9,379,651 $9,379,651 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $9,379,651 $5,003,300 $4,376,351 — $9,379,651 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $7,845,585 $5,003,300 $2,842,285 — $7,845,585 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $8,931,045 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $7,623,277 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2022 $6,414,325 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2021 $8,116,064 — — −$5,614,414 $2,501,650 $— $144,231 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +19.6% +19.6% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 +0.0% +0.0% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 -12.2% -12.2% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +17.2% +17.2% ~100% No billing data Verified
2022 +18.8% +18.8% ~100% No billing data Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 1.7800% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +22.3%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$7,779,386 ~$7,779,386 ~0.0000% ~$0 -0.8%
2027 ~$7,713,745 ~$7,713,745 ~0.0000% ~$0 -1.7%
2028 ~$7,648,658 ~$7,648,658 ~0.0000% ~$0 -2.5%
2029 ~$7,584,120 ~$7,584,120 ~0.0000% ~$0 -3.3%
2030 ~$7,520,127 ~$7,520,127 ~0.0000% ~$0 -4.1%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $7,845,585 places it in the top 25% for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — 6× the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $7,845,585 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Top 25% -0.8%
2024 $8,931,045 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $7,623,277 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↑ Top 25% +9.7%
2022 $6,414,325 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↑ Top 25% +3.3%
2021 $8,116,064 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Top 25% base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…