← New search

4942 W U S HY 290 TX 78735

Travis County, TX · Commercial Appraisal: 2025 Certified Billing: Not Available 2021–24 billing ✓
At a Glance
2025 Certified
Market Value
$3,568,425
2025 Verified
Taxable Value
—
—
Total Tax
—
—
Effective Tax Rate
—
No billing data
2026 Certified
Market Value
$3,879,568
+8.7% 2025 → 2026 Certified
Taxable Value
—
—
Est. 2026 Total Tax
—
—
Est. 2026 Effective Tax Rate
—
Not available yet
At a Glance Tax Bill History Compares Resources
2026 Property Tax Calendar ◷ Today: November 1, 2026
Valuation Date
Jan 1
Notices Mailed
Apr 15
Protest Deadline
May 15
Roll Certified
Jul 25
Rates Adopted
Sep 1
Bills Mailed
Oct 1
Property Info
Owner AUSTIN PETS ALIVE INC
Parcel ID 0408190316
Short ID 755434
Type Real
Use Code 59 Office / Retail (SFR Conv.)
Valuation Income
Improvement SF 3,075 SF
Land SF 85,274 SF
Acres 1.958
Year Built 1946
Legal LOT 1 SW 4942 VIEW SUBD
Neighborhood 59SWE
Current Values 2025 Certified
Land$2,558,220
Special Use Land MarketNot Available
Total Land $2,558,220
Improvement$1,010,205
Total Improvement $1,010,205
Market$3,568,425
Special Use Exclusion (−)Not Available
Appraised$3,568,425
Value Limitation Adjustment (−)—
Net Appraised (assessed) $3,568,425
Taxable Value $3,568,425
Build-up from 2025 TCAD certified values. Land and Improvement are shown as single totals — Parcelytics' loaders capture one aggregate value per year, not TCAD's Homesite / Non-Homesite split. Special Use Land Market and Special Use Exclusion (agricultural/productivity valuation) are not in the current dataset.
Satellite View Imagery: Esri
Satellite image not available
We couldn't locate this property on the map — this can happen for parcels whose address our geocoder can't confidently match.
Investor Insight Report

Appreciation: Market value has risen +183.9% from $1,256,713 (2021) to $3,568,425 (2025), a CAGR of 29.8% over 4 years. This is strong appreciation — well above typical inflation. Most of this growth came in a single year (2023→2024), not a steady climb — worth checking what drove that reappraisal rather than assuming a smooth trend. Over the same span, the median Commercial parcel countywide rose +24.1%, so this parcel has outpaced the broader commercial market over the same period.

Asset Class: Commercial. No homestead exemptions apply — full market value is taxable. This is valued using the income approach, so changes in rent roll or occupancy move the appraisal more directly than they would for a cost-approach property.


Investment Snapshot — 2025 certified basis
Building (Main)
3,075 SF
living area
Gross Building
3,732 SF
enclosed area
Land
85,274 SF
1.958 ac
Value / Bldg SF
$1,160
all-in (incl. land)
Land $/SF
$30
land value only
Land Value Share
72%
Year Built
1946
~80 yrs old
Eff. Tax Rate
—
Est. Annual Tax
—
2025 taxable × rate

Value Composition: Land carries 72% of market value ($2,558,220 land vs $1,010,205 improvements), about $30/SF of land. With value concentrated in the land under a ~80-year-old structure, this reads as a land-dominated asset — the classic higher-and-best-use / redevelopment signal. Underwrite the dirt, not the building.

Submarket Position: At $3,568,425, this parcel sits in the top quartile (≥75th percentile) of Commercial property in Travis County — county median $1,417,484 (P25 $649,268 / P75 $3,347,260, n=13,608). Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. See the Peer Set and the Where This Property Stands benchmark below, which narrows to this property's actual use code, for parcel-level comparables.

Forward Outlook: Holding the +29.8% Base-scenario CAGR (Based on 2021–2025 certified trend, projected forward from 2025), the model projects market value near $13,153,071 by 2030, with an estimated annual tax burden around $0. Estimated Forward figures are model projections, not certified — see the 6-Year Projection section for the low/base/high bands.

No delinquent taxes on record.

Improvement Detail
Improvement Value
$1,010,205
Main Area
3,075 SF
Gross Building Area
3,732 SF
Year Built
1946
6 components · show ▾hide ▴
Code Description SF In Gross
1ST 1st Floor 3,075 SF ✓
551 PAVED AREA 3,000 SF ✗
031C GARAGE DET 1ST COMM 440 SF ✓
011C PORCH OPEN 1ST COMM 440 SF ✗
327 STORAGE COMM'L 216 SF ✓
522C FIREPLACE COMM 1 SF ✓
Your Tax Bill, This Year
Risk Indicators
Risk Indicators
!
Large Value Jump

Market value changed by 178% in 2023, flagged as unusually large. Verify against comparable sales before using this value in underwriting.

How We Got Here
Value Trend
Value History 2021–2026
Current & Certified Values
2026 Certified Certified 2025 Certified Certified Change 2025→2026
Market Value $3,879,568 $3,568,425 +8.7%
Assessed Value $3,879,568 $3,568,425 +8.7%
Land Value $2,558,220 $2,558,220 +0.0%
Improvement Value $1,321,348 $1,010,205 +30.8%
Taxable Value — — —
Exemptions — E
Total Tax Pending certification —
2026: Preliminary → Certified how this parcel's 2026 value moved since the June 9, 2026 preliminary notice
2026 Preliminary Preliminary 2026 Certified Certified Change
Market Value $3,879,568 $3,879,568 +0 (+0.0%)
Taxable Value — — —
Value History (2021–2026)
Year Market Value Land Value Imprv Value Value Limitation Adj (−) Net Appraised (Assessed) Taxable Value Total Tax Source
2026 $3,879,568 $2,558,220 $1,321,348 — $3,879,568 $— Not yet — post-cert Certified — no billing yet
2025 $3,568,425 $2,558,220 $1,010,205 — $3,568,425 $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2024 $3,559,170 — — — — $— not in county billing file ⓘ Partial
2023 $1,279,282 — — — $2,558,220 ! $— $20,873 Verified
2022 $1,201,151 — — −$518,959 $682,192 $— $19,346 Verified
2021 $1,256,713 — — −$574,521 $682,192 $— $19,647 Verified
Year-over-Year Growth & Assessment Metrics
Year MktVal YoY Assessed YoY Asmt Ratio Eff. Tax Rate Coverage
2026 +8.7% +8.7% ~100% Not available Partial
2025 -16.1% -16.1% ~100% Not available Partial
2024 +19.5% +19.5% ~100% No billing data Verified
2023 +178.2% ! +178.2% ~100% 0.5900% Verified
2022 +6.5% +6.5% ~100% 1.5100% Verified
2021 base year — ~100% 1.5600% Verified
Cumulative market value growth (earliest valid year → 2025): +197.1%
Annual Trends Tax billing 2025 only
How This Parcel Compares
6-Year Projection Estimates Only
5-Year Tax Projection — Scenario Bands ⓘ Estimates Only
Show illustrative scenario:
Year ~Mkt Value ~Assessed ~Rate ~Ann. Tax Value Δ
2026 ~$4,632,193 ~$3,925,268 ~0.0000% ~$0 +29.8%
2027 ~$6,013,078 ~$4,317,794 ~0.0000% ~$0 +68.5%
2028 ~$7,805,611 ~$4,749,574 ~0.0000% ~$0 +118.7%
2029 ~$10,132,510 ~$5,224,531 ~0.0000% ~$0 +183.9%
2030 ~$13,153,071 ~$5,746,984 ~0.0000% ~$0 +268.6%
Submarket Position
Where This Property Stands — Commercial Benchmark

In 2025, this property's market value of $3,568,425 places it in the top 25% for Commercial properties in Travis County (13608 comparable) — +152% above the county median of $1,417,484. Commercial here is the broad TCAD category — every commercial property countywide, any size or use — not a use-code-specific peer group. Use the Use Code filter above to narrow to this property's actual type.

Year This Property Bottom 25% Median Top 25% Position Group YoY
2025 $3,568,425 $649,268 $1,417,484 $3,347,260 ↑ Top 25% -0.8%
2024 $3,559,170 $661,016 $1,438,465 $3,471,171 ↑ Top 25% +0.0%
2023 $1,279,282 $667,828 $1,414,358 $3,374,900 ↓ Below median +9.7%
2022 $1,201,151 $553,066 $1,215,730 $2,939,150 ↓ Below median +3.3%
2021 $1,256,713 $517,750 $1,142,600 $2,780,453 ↑ Above median base yr
More Resources
Property Tax & County News Travis County · live feed
Loading news…